BTD Results Database

URL to this search result
Show 25 randomly chosen results

facebook share    Tweet This!


You can easily search the thousands of outcomes reported by your fellow Blood Type Dieters. Just enter up to three search terms (i.e 'digestion') separated by a space character and then press the Search! button. You can also limit results to a a specific blood type.

Filter by Blood Type


Here are 25+ randomly selected results left by visitors.


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I experienced positive changes in four different categories. The one I originally hoped for was weight loss and that happened. Quite easily when I stuck to the diet 100%. More slowly when I slipped to maybe 80%. But more exciting was the relief of my carpal tunnel syndrom. It completely dissappeared when I was 100% on the type O diet - it took about a month. Just eating wheat once will bring a little tingling in my hand and after several days of eating wheat (it seems to be specificall ...
See More


Type: A | Gender: Male | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I was 180lbs, 242 cholesterol,tri's 102, HDL.43---11/9610/97 chol-202, tri's 94 hdl-45. 160lbs. Next exam 4/98goals: 145lbs Lower tri's and higher HDL.I was on your program 45days prior to 10/97. very limited exercise.I have been doing 3 mile walks at 12mins per mile, last 10days.That should show some good results. I hope to bring it down to 10min/miles, which I consider vigorous. I did 5k-27mins, 1984North Amer Masters Championships (Bronze medal).Had Angioplasty April 1994 have never ...
See More


Type: A | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I DISCOVERED AFTER 45 YRS. I HAVE A GLUTEN ALLERGY. I AM WONDERING IF I SHOULD USE THE EZEKIAL BREAD? ALSO I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH THE BEGINNING STAGES OF LEUKEMIA..ALTHOUGH I FEEL CONSIDERABLY BETTER I AM LOOKING FOR A GOOD DOCTOR IN THE AREA.THE WOMAN WHO DIAGNOSED ME LIVES IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.I AM TAKING AWARENESS PRODUCTS AND THEY SEEM TO BE HELPING BUT I WOULD LIKE TO MAKE SURE I AM MAKING PROGRESS AND DOING THE RIGHT THING.MY FIRST NUTRITIONIST RECOMMENDED OVER 14 SUPPL ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Male | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I lost 20 pounds in 5 months, my energy level is more steady, and I notice I'm not affected nearly as much psychologically by the cold, shorter hours of sunlight, and snow this winter.My digestion is significantly improved.


Type: B | Gender: Male | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I became vegetarian over twenty years ago. I had occasional digestive problems before that time, but things only became worse over the past twenty years.Many well-intentioned people suggested that I try this food or that. Nothing worked. I first heard about your book on Pacifica radio KPFK, just prior to a two week, worst of my life, case of "flu."Out here in California, my lifetime home, foods containing corn, tomatos, and avacados are very popular. I dropped those ingredients and add ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I have currently lost over 70 pounds in a eight month period. Besides feeling a lot more energy, I do not seem to have some of the medical problems I had before the weight loss.


Type: A | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I have fibromyalgia and osteoarthritis for over 40 years. I await an improvement in these areas as well as digestive. Thank you very much.


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Young | Effect: Significant
I have been trying to loose weight (15lbs) for the past 2 years. Working out 6 days a week and on a 1500 calorie diet (designed by a dietician). My results were up and down a few pounds and I felt hungry and tired a lot. People told me excercise more, eat less etc.. and I was generally miserable because I was killing myself thinking I was doing the right things.A friend had told me about your books, and being an open minded person and an avid reader, I thought why not. I was so enthral ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
3 Yrs. ago, when I had routine blood work done, it showed Hypothyroidism. Dr. wanted to put me on Synthroid, I said no, I'd like to try a natural route. In January of '97, I found your book, started the diet, and in June had blood work done, and I no longer had Hypothyroidism, in fact, my cholesterol, glucose, and everything else was good, too. After being on the diet for only weeks, I realized I no longer had any gas, which I had gotten from peanut, dairy, oranges, etc., and I noticed ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I've been on the Type O diet for about 2 months now. My IBS symptoms are gone. They return only when I eat avoid foods. I'm also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, and the persistent aching muscles have eased significantly.I have more energy and have lost some weight - would like to lose more, but will have to give up the frequency with which I am eating rice and spelt bread. I had blood work done last week (May 6th) and everything looked great (except for high potassium, for which I am rete ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I've been thrilled with the results of being on the type O diet. I've been following it for 11 months. I've gone from 136 lbs. to 115 lbs.(my goal) and I feel great. I used to have a lot of headaches and I haven't had any except for a few times when I deviated too much from the diet. I've felt more energetic. I used to feel pretty sick during my periods...and now I don't notice any difference from one week to the next. In November I had a total health exam. The doctor was surprised. I' ...
See More


Type: B | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
On August 5,1999, after exploratory surgery and a hysterectomy, I was diagnosed with ovarian cancer, with some slight salt & pepper spread to other organs. A few weeks later I had a CA-125 Cancer marker bloodtest that came back as a 45. This is when I also became aware of my blood type (B). I immediately switched my diet where previously my entire diet, while almost entirely organic, was comprised of the "Avoid" foods for type B's. In addition to the diet change, I also received Korean ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Male | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I am truly amazed at this diet. For many years I was a vegetarian (with an admitted tendency towards overindulgence) and discovered in my late 40's I had achieved a weight of close to 200 and a cholesterol level of 299. I went on a fat-free diet for a year and lost 30lbs immediately but continued with a high cholesterol count of 240. I then found the blood type diet and being an "O", followed closely the diet. After a year, my cholesterol actually went down a couple points. I was amaze ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Young | Effect: Significant
I went on the diet, stayed on it for a month, then went back to the land of fast-food sin. I now know that I felt significantly better when I was on the diet. I noticed that the acid reflux I normally had after every meal went away when I stopped eating granola, oatmeal, and dairy products. I also gave up bananas- which was extremely difficult considering I have eaten a banana a day for at least 8 years. I have started back on the diet because I know that I will feel better and lose we ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Male | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I have had pain in my knees for several years, and it got to the point where I could not kneel down. I attributed it to "old age." Yet, two days after starting the diet the pain was gone, and three days later I could kneel down without pain. Also my energy level has gone up. Thank you for writing this book.


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
My cholesterol dropped 30 points! (from 225 to 194) with the diet as the only change. Also, I have reduced the need for Prilosec (for GERD) since starting the ERT4YT diet.


Type: A | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I saw improvement in many areas: Energy/well-being, weight loss,and immune system as well as digestive/elimination. In three weeks I lost 14 lbs without getting hungry, noticed improved energy. During this time I was eliminating copious amounts of fatty stool. My immune system supported my being able to wear jewellry without getting a rash and my constantly dripping nose (I thought it was Chicago pollution) stopped dripping. My chronic otis media has been in abeyance w/o use of meds. I ...
See More


Type: O | Gender: Male | Age: Geriatric | Effect: Significant
Loss so far, 5 months = 15#s. Also increased energy. Do not feel need for naps and increased stamina and endurance. Downside is irregularity in elimination, more prunes, right. Looking for more information and refinement in knowledge of what can eat. Have resorted to rye bread can get exekial bread but concerned about wheat, I know you say beneficial, do not understand. H.


Type: AB | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I'm now going into my second month, and I feel so much better, I'm trying to get everyone I know on the eat right program. I use to sleep about 15 hours a day, now I'm down to the required amount, because of that I've lost alot of weight. Even my family is eating much better. Less candy in the house, more fruit and vegies. The answer to my prayers.


Type: O | Gender: Female | Age: Middle | Effect: Significant
I wrote awhile ago that I had lost 70 pounds. Now I have lost over 80 pds and feel great. I now have the confidence to date and enjoy life. For the first time I feel confident enough in my weight that I gave my fat clothes to charity. You have changed my life and it was so easy. Virtually no struggle at all. Walked 5 miles yesterday with no struggle at all. Up and down hills - no problem. This may be silly but it also feels great to know that men look at me again because I'm pretty. He ...
See More


Type: A | Gender: Male | Age: Young | Effect: Significant
I found this diet to be very easy to follow and with a lot of results. I did not only lost 35 pounds in 8 months but my asthams and allergy symptoms are way under control with no need to take drugs. I'm really happy with this diet and would share my experience at any time. Thanks Dr. Adamo for the great work and I'm looking foward for your new book on Living Right for Your Type(?).







SPOTLIGHT

MEMBROSIA SYSTEM


The Membrosia System was developed by Dr. Peter D'Adamo to help achieve the optimal ratio of fatty acids and phospholipids. When taken together, the two components (Membrosia Complex and Membrosia Fluidizer) maintain healthy cell membrane nutrition, helping to support healthy aging and the control of free radicals.

Click to learn more

Click the Play button to hear to Dr. Peter J. D'Adamo discuss .



The statements made on our websites have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration).
Our products and services are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician.
Copyright © 2015-2019, Hoop-A-Joop, LLC, Inc. All Rights Reserved.     Log In