Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Live Right 4 Your Type  /  Update on my Blood Glucose from Previous Post
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 4:53pm
Since last Wednesday, September 18, I've exercised (running, walking, yoga and swimming) daily and my diet has been spot on not just in sources and choices, but also in portion sizes.  I already have all the Type O supplements from Dr. D's Diabetes book and a good number of supplements from North American Pharmacal.  

My first reading from which diagnosis was made was blood glucose of 369 with A1c of 12.99.  My fasting blood glucose readings each morning since are 287, 259, 175, 154, 113 and this morning 107.

They've brought me down from 10 to 8 units of insulin and my niece, a third-year osteopathic med student, said from the records and reports I've given her along with my readings, that she believes this can be reversed with diet and exercise.  Reversed is a controversal word.  What I know is I just need to live my life forward like I've been the last week and that should define the reversal.  

Thanks for your thoughts and comments.  No other audience I'd rather interact with :-)

Tom
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 5:13pm; Reply: 1
I'm so glad to hear that the numbers are in a normal range now!

Don't let the semantics bog you down. It doesn't make a difference if the diabetes is "controlled via diet and exercise" or "healed" (as long as you continue eating and exercising the right way). In either case, the  primary goal is to keep your blood sugar in a healthy range and the secondary goal is to get off the medications.

After having unhealthy BG and A1C numbers for a while, I strongly recommend that you get all the secondary health checkups recommended for diabetics, such as the foot checkup and the complete eye exam. Those may or may not be needed regularly if you keep the numbers healthy, but for now it's a good idea to make sure no damage has already been done.
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 5:20pm; Reply: 2
Thanks Ruthie!  Actually my best friend and college roommate is an eye doctor and has seen my eyes for 19 years.  The day I was diagnosed he wanted to meet me after hours at his office.  He did the dilation and after quite a bit of looking, he said first that he sees patients daily who are struggling with diabetes and that from what he could tell he saw no damage related to diabetes and certainly that will be a minimum of a six-month re-examination.  The foot test was conducted by the physician who diagnosed me and I had no problems distinguishing the vibration or lack of vibration of the pitch fork he used for the test so he said there was no problem with my feet.
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 5:23pm; Reply: 3
And I don't remember if I posted this, but the blood panel on my kidney showed everything in normal ranges.  The hematocrit was slightly high, but the doctor wasn't worried about that as much as he said it's related to the high blood glucose at the adminstration of the blood draw and is sort of like the opposite of anemia.  He said it represents the dehydration that can accompany a high blood glucose reading.

So kidneys, eyes and feet test ok.
Posted by: ginnyTN, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 5:36pm; Reply: 4
I've been following your story and am so very pleased for you.  As you continue to travel this path to health do not forget that all of us on these forums, whether we post or not, are supporting you along the way.
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 5:39pm; Reply: 5
It sounds like you have things under control!
Posted by: cajun, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 5:54pm; Reply: 6
Great news! :D I am so happy to hear about your progress! ;)
Posted by: Peppermint Twist, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 6:11pm; Reply: 7
Quoted from Tom1964
Since last Wednesday, September 18, I've exercised (running, walking, yoga and swimming) daily and my diet has been spot on not just in sources and choices, but also in portion sizes.  I already have all the Type O supplements from Dr. D's Diabetes book and a good number of supplements from North American Pharmacal.  

My first reading from which diagnosis was made was blood glucose of 369 with A1c of 12.99.  My fasting blood glucose readings each morning since are 287, 259, 175, 154, 113 and this morning 107.

They've brought me down from 10 to 8 units of insulin and my niece, a third-year osteopathic med student, said from the records and reports I've given her along with my readings, that she believes this can be reversed with diet and exercise.  Reversed is a controversal word.  What I know is I just need to live my life forward like I've been the last week and that should define the reversal.  

Thanks for your thoughts and comments.  No other audience I'd rather interact with :-)

Tom

I was concerned about your HDL being 15 (if that is what you meant to post that it was in your previous thread--I still can't believe it, so maybe it was a typo).  Did they retest your cholesterol, and break it down into HDL:LDL ratio?  If so, what was the HDL this time?  It should be WAY higher than 15.  HDL is the good cholesterol.  Anyway, great news on the rest of it!  (dance)
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 7:00pm; Reply: 8
A few thoughts on follow up posts.  First, Peppermint Twist, Actually the HDL was considered unreadable but below 15.  LDL was also unreadable high.  My total cholesterol was 300.  My eating related to cholesterol hadn't changed so my understanding is that my previous reads under 200 total cholesterol within the last 20 months were good, but that the high blood glucose was some degree of an influencin factor with the cholesterol rise and HDL/LDL not being detectable.  So the hope I'm thinking now is that my diet and exercise will carry more than just the blood glucose to good places.  Speed-walked a mile this morning and just did another part run part walk on the treadmill at lunch.  I expect to do another tonight.  Food today has been solid as have been supplements and sleep.  Reading after workout (which was about 45 minutes after a light lunch was 109.

Ruthiegirl ... "Under control," is a daily relative term.  I'm still in change management so I have a lot of first instinct tendancies which I've been successful at simply reversing.  When I question a workout at first instinct, that's what in the next second causes me to workout.  That can't last forever so that's why I'm working on touchstones and habits to make exercise a priority over all the other things in life which want to collapse the time.

Ginny ... I am sometimes absent from the forums longer than I intend, but I don't forget and this is why this forum is usually one of the first supports I turn to.  Thanks :-)
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 7:03pm; Reply: 9
Clearly, the medication is needed at this point. Every day your BG stays high, the potential for damage is there. At least, right now you're mitigating the damage and started on the road to healing. Like I said above, the primary goal is to get and keep your blood sugar in a healthy range. A much longer-term, secondary goal will be to wean off the medication- but only when you're able to keep things stable without it. You're not there yet.  I'm just relieved to see numbers near 100, not well over 300!
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 7:38pm; Reply: 10
Ruthiegirl ... completely agree :-)  They took me down on insulin from 10 units to 8 already so that's a baby step.
Posted by: Jane, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 8:26pm; Reply: 11
Glad to hear things are looking better!
Posted by: Lloyd, Tuesday, September 24, 2013, 9:46pm; Reply: 12
Quoted from Tom1964
Ruthiegirl ... completely agree :-)  They took me down on insulin from 10 units to 8 already so that's a baby step.


Keep up the good work!
Posted by: Tom1964, Wednesday, September 25, 2013, 2:27am; Reply: 13
Speedwalked another mile tonight and my bedtime glucose is 96.  First time under 100 since diagnosis!
Posted by: wayland B+, Wednesday, September 25, 2013, 3:17am; Reply: 14
Quoted from Tom1964
Speedwalked another mile tonight and my bedtime glucose is 96.  First time under 100 since diagnosis!


Awesome! (clap)(clap)
Posted by: Victoria, Wednesday, September 25, 2013, 4:12am; Reply: 15
Way to go, Tom!  And your own motivation is the thing that's going to bring you continued success.  Keep up the good work - we're cheering you on!   :K)   :D
Posted by: cat2, Wednesday, September 25, 2013, 6:46am; Reply: 16
:) Great news Tom1964!  I did read your original thread and I'm really pleased to read this.
Posted by: Cristina, Saturday, September 28, 2013, 1:28pm; Reply: 17
(clap)(woot) :)  ... Inspiring!!!  ... Keep it up!!!
Posted by: Tom1964, Monday, September 30, 2013, 4:25am; Reply: 18
Ran 4 miles today.  Blood sugar between 93 - 120
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Monday, September 30, 2013, 1:52pm; Reply: 19
:)
Posted by: Lloyd, Monday, September 30, 2013, 2:01pm; Reply: 20
Quoted from Tom1964
Ran 4 miles today.  Blood sugar between 93 - 120


Nice, keep it up!

Posted by: Tom1964, Thursday, October 3, 2013, 1:10am; Reply: 21
I posted two weeks ago in the LiveRight forum about having a fasting glucose of 367 and an A1C of 12.9.  I posted an update about my follow up appointment with a Dr. today.

FIrst let me say I'm 49 and nearly have never taken medication other than antibiotics on a few occasions.  

One of the results of today's appointment was I was taken off of insulin because I've done so good bringing and keeping insulin down to normal levels.  I had been taking a medication call Janumet which is 50 mg Sitagliptin and 500 MG Metformin.  Today the Dr. also doubled the Metformin part of my Janumet to 1,000 MG.  I was taking 500 mg twice a day and now it will be 1,000 twice a day.  The only real side effect I have experienced is that as opposed the the healthy bowel movements I had before, now they all seem to be hard as modeling clay.  They pass just fine, but continue to be this way even though my diet is spot on and dominated by fresh veggies, fiber like flaxseed, hemp seed and always ARA6 larch fiber.  I am losing weight and exercising more too, but I wonder what the medication is contributing.

Also, even though my blood pressure readings when I wake at 5 am are now consistently under 120/80, because the Dr's reading was 158/94 he prescribed an ace inhibitor drug called Lisinopril at a 20 mg dosage once a day.  He told me its common to have an unproductive cough as a side effect.  He said if this happens there is another drug which prevents that.

Now having typed all that, I got the Lisinopril prescription, but I have not taken it yet.  I do understand the significant issue of high blood pressure.  My exercise habits are in metamorphisis and it will remain consistent and intense going forward.  I know this is helping a lot.  I don't want to dismiss medication or MD advice, but what I see is the fork in the road where I think people start a lifetime of medications.  Maybe that's not a bad thing, but when I asked him about exit strategy for taking these medications, he said most people just continue them.  That really felt like an insufficient response.  

I'd like to get some opinions from some of you on this issue and also on what you believe some options could be.  I do everything I know to do in supplements to exercise, to my SWAMI with switches set for Diabetes and High Blood Pressure.  I can accept medication, but not without a lot of consideration of what I'm balancing.  I will not be making any final decision off the opinions you offer and know this is my responsibility for decision making, not yours, but please speak freely so I can get a range of thoughts.

Tom
Posted by: Tom1964, Thursday, October 3, 2013, 1:14am; Reply: 22
I had my two-week Dr. follow up appointment related to the original health screening blood glucose of 367.  I'm now staying in the range of 90-140 consistently and my readings reflected that for the doctor.  The good news is he took me off insulin so I was only on it for 13 days total.

I did though post his medical prescription changes and additions in the next post in this chain and for those who would be willing, I'd like to know your thoughts to my post.
Posted by: ginnyTN, Thursday, October 3, 2013, 3:21am; Reply: 23
"I'd like to get some opinions from some of you on this issue and also on what you believe some options could be.  I do everything I know to do in supplements to exercise, to my SWAMI with switches set for Diabetes and High Blood Pressure.  I can accept medication, but not without a lot of consideration of what I'm balancing.  I will not be making any final decision off the opinions you offer and know this is my responsibility for decision making, not yours, but please speak freely so I can get a range of thoughts."

For what it is worth:  In talking about food as therapy and prescription meds with a retired pharmacist I know, I said, ".....most prescriptions have poisonous ingredients....".  His reply:  "Wrong:  ALL prescriptions have poisonous ingredients"

I use Dr. D's Histona plus 3 hawthorn capsules per day plus homemade hawthorn berry extract (dry berries soaked in vodka for 2 months:  1 1/2 tsp. per day) plus hibiscus in my mixed herb tea to control my blood pressure.  If I got more excercise I know I wouldn't need all those supplements.  My husband chooses to take 10 mg. Lisinopril.  

We each must make our own decisions but we happen to be very fortunate to have an MD doctor that fully understands my desire to do everything naturally and is willing to work with me toward that end.  
Posted by: Lloyd, Thursday, October 3, 2013, 12:17pm; Reply: 24
Quoted from Tom1964


Also, even though my blood pressure readings when I wake at 5 am are now consistently under 120/80, because the Dr's reading was 158/94 he prescribed an ace inhibitor drug called Lisinopril at a 20 mg dosage once a day.  He told me its common to have an unproductive cough as a side effect.  He said if this happens there is another drug which prevents that.

Tom


Congrats on the blood sugar improvements and getting off insulin!

Lisinopril is an ACE inhibitor. Most people handle this class of drug well but there are still a number who do not. If you do have problems with this it might be better to switch to a more modern class of drug, which have recently gone generic, rather than take another drug to handle side effects.

BP readings are always the lowest in the AM when you get up. Try taking a reading in the afternoon and evening for a week or two and see how they run. Also be sure your machine is accurate.

It is quite common for BP reading s to be higher in a Dr office, aka "white coat syndrome".
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Thursday, October 3, 2013, 12:37pm; Reply: 25
Did the doctor give you the prescription for the blood pressure medication based on a single high reading, or after a series of high readings?

I agree with the above advice to get the equipment to test your own blood pressure. Then test it several times a day, to see how high and low it gets at various times of the day. That will give you the information to make an informed decision about whether or not your blood pressure needs to be treated. If it is consistently too high, look into herbs that could lower it before using pharmaceuticals. IMO the drugs will only be appropriate if there aren't any herbs that are appropriate for your specific medical needs (such as something that lowers blood pressure but raises blood sugar), or if the "safe" herbs don't work for you, or don't work well enough. I wouldn't reach for pharmaceuticals first thing unless the level was obviously and dangerously high (as was the case with your blood sugar.) Since you're already on pharmaceuticals for one problem, I'd be even more hesitant to start on another, as side effects can be cumulative.

Congrats on getting off the insulin!  I wonder if taking probiotics would counter some of the GI effects of the meds.
Posted by: Cristina, Thursday, October 3, 2013, 2:22pm; Reply: 26
My BTA warrior hubby brought his very high BP down to manageable levels in a matter of days by:

Getting a home BP monitor, so we can measure our own bp anytime

Running SwamiX and following strict plan filling menu with mostly beneficials and diamonds.  No avoids or black dots.

Reversing menu plan eating biggest meals earlier in the day and lightest at dinner

Increase awareness of how the body feels when it goes out of whack with bp ... retrain mind to pay attention to the goings inside ...  Because of inability to manage life stressful situations,  we work ourselves into a state of stupor and numbness and fail to recognize the signs our bodies are giving us ... So practicing alternate nose breathing, meditation, just plain relaxation, paying attention how we breathe (avoid breathing through mouth ), relaxing the breath and increase rest quality, particularly at night time, we could see the numbers going down in a matter of minutes.  Recognize body signals (ringing in ears, tingling in hands, hot flushes, tensing of the muscles, brain fogginess ... ) and act by applying relaxing exercises to bring it under control ... Also jumping into a warm empson salts bath and drinking chamomile and holy basil tea as extra tools to use on the spot, as needed did help heaps ...

Keeping fluids up ... sips of water often to help system flash toxins out ...

Lemon drink first thing in the morning

Celery juice shots just before breakfast.  Usually mixed with other greens (kale, red spinach, coriander and a small green apple). Just enough to fill a small shot glass, taken as medicine ... Celery is the main ingredient here, known to help regulate blood pressure and being a super bene in SwamiX

Hawthorne tablets.  We find that best results were using the higher potency than the indicative in the online protocol: 450mg 2 or 3 times per day, rather the 150mg 3 or 4 times a day (in consultation with naturopath)

Ancient garlic tablets: 2 or 3 tablets x day.  Also including garlic in diet (again super bene... )

Magnesium complex powder: 3x day

CoQ10: 3x day

Dandelion tablets: 2x day.  Only for a couple of days because it was forcing passing of water every 5 minutes ... Since water retention was not an issue here, we stopped it ...

Amazingly, in a matter of days his bp went from a very high average, around the 170/90, to a more manageable 135/75.

The curious thing is that SwamiX, even with the heart conditions ticked, still puts coffee as a super food.  We cut it for the first few days, mainly because of the hype against it for heart conditions ... but recently introduce it, in small quantity and it does not seem to have effect in bp.  We are watchful though ...

The lesson in all this is that we need to pay attention and live according to our Type.  BT As need to watch life stressors and address keeping them under control by practicing calming exercises.  So, we can still go out in the garden and do lots of heavy work, but every hour or so as needed, we can stop, take a few deep breaths, relax for a few minutes, see that pulse settle down and continue on if we so want to.
Do not get stuck in sedentary positions for too long, like computer work or desk work ... get up, move, stretch, deep breath, pay attention to what we are thinking ... are we enjoying this? can I exercise the choice to stop? if not, then I can at least exercise the choice to control how I react to it ... calm, detached ... using the situation to our advantage, rather than the situation using us and affecting us in negative ways ...

Hope this info helps you with your situation ... apply what works for your Type ...
  
Print page generated: Saturday, December 20, 2014, 12:21pm