Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Live Right 4 Your Type  /  Non-fasting blood 369, trigs > 300, HDL < 15
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 4:59pm
Just did a health check at work.  I eat only carbs from beneficial choices, sleep 9 hours a night.  2 months ago I went to only fruit and veggie carbs, have lost 26 lbs since then, about 15 as body fat.  Feb 2012 fasting glucose was 82, oct 2012 it was 182 fasting.  Forgot to fast todaybutonly had 16 oz of berry greens smoothie then 4 hours later blood glucose was 369.  

I'm working and going full back to exercise.  Other thoughts?  Genotype is gatherer, was 299 on jul 17, now 273.  I'm 5-9, and have my 23andme genetic testing so almost 1 million SNPs

Glucose number surprised me and made me wonder if Bene carbs, no exercise and weight loss came from diabetic caused weight loss.

Any and all feedback welcome.  I'm at lunch and going to buy a glucometer
Posted by: jeanb, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 5:15pm; Reply: 1
No exercise is my guess.  I need to exercise to keep my numbers good and as I get older it becomes even more important.
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 5:34pm; Reply: 2
That's such a HUGE change from your prior numbers that my first thought is lab error. I'd have the test re-done before doing anything else. 369 is an incredibly high number, even if you'd just eaten a high-carb meal half an hour before.
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 6:38pm; Reply: 3
I just bought the glucometer which Consumer Reports rates as having the best accuracy and have tested six times in the last 90 minutes.  Here are the results:

12:00 pm:  328
12:05 pm   298
12:10 pm:  318
Drank 8 oz smoothie which had the follwing in it, spring water, kale, spinach, blueberries, cherries, pomegranete arils, flax seed, flax oil, carob powder, hemp hearts, trehalose complex, Type O protein powder, ARA.
12:15 pm: 279
12:40 pm: 361
1:30 pm:   310

So I do think they had a reliable number.  It means that I need to exercise very regularly.  

With a number like that which should be similar to what it's been (haven't taken my blood sugar in 9 months) thats what makes me wonder if some of the weight loss is attriutable to diabetes because I thought if there was insulin, its hard to burn fat, thus hard to lose weight.
Posted by: SquarePeg, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 6:43pm; Reply: 4
A health check at work?  Do you work in a medical office? :)

I'm always wary of the nurses or medical assistants that occasionally come in and do blood pressure readings and such.  The readings tend to be off base compared to my annual or biennial checkups.

Your 182 value in Oct 2012 was fairly high, though.  Was that done at your PCP's office or preferred lab?  What about the Feb 2012 test?  If they were done through the same lab, I'd be concerned about the increase from Feb to Oct.  Let your PCP know about your concerns.

---------
Edited to add...
Slipped on your last post.  I guess the health check was fairly accurate, unfortunately.
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 6:48pm; Reply: 5
Yeah, that IS high. I doubt you'd have a lab mix-up AND the same kinds of numbers from a  brand-new glucometer.

I'm surprised the number went DOWN when you ate.

Have you already ticked off "diabetes" in your SWAMI to see if it changes anything?
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 6:54pm; Reply: 6
Feb 2012 was done as part of a full physical and his lab would have done it.  Oct 2012 was done by an onsite screening at work as was the reading today.  I did today validate the results and did the same thing in Oct 2012 with a glucometer.  So I feel like the readings were within range and the number is way higher than I would have expected.

As for the health screening at work, we've begun a program for encouraging good health so annually there is a health screening by an independent 3rd party.  Next year there will be the same and for those at risk if their numbers from the screening don't improve then they risk losing a portion discount applied right now to employee portion of insurance costs.  I think it's a fair and good program and am glad we have it.

I do not eat carbs outside of fruits and veggies and haven't for the last two months.  Exceptions being a small amount of black beans with a lunch salad at times and that's it.  I do understand that not taking in carbs does nothing to stop the body from converting muscle or fat to carbs continually trying to force more glucose into the blood to insulin receptors which seem to be exhibiting insulin resistance.  
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 6:55pm; Reply: 7
Yes, already ticked off diabetes and am controlling my diet very, very well so I'm thankful to have that head start.  I really believe this is a matter of a permanent life change needed from being sedentary.  I've really lived sedentary for too long.  
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 7:01pm; Reply: 8
As for going down at a meal, the meal really didn't have much carb and I also had a salad, but the only carbs there were two very small pieces of pear (canned, but no added sugar) and a bit of pineapple (canned, but in its own juice and dried first).  So I don't know that my diet is the factor in the blood glucose reading which is at issue.  I've worked hard to manage out any carb that would increase blood sugar.  I'm not willing to eat no carbs so I eat veggies and fruit in moderation.  Most common proteins are eggs (whites more than whole egg), wild salmon (packaged and washed off), 93% fat free turkey patties with noting added from Costco, and grass-fed beef 92% fat free to 99% fat free based on the brand.  My fats come primarily from ghee, olive oil and almond oil, all beneficials on my SWAMI.  I will once a week maybe have a slice or two of Ezekial bread with ghee just as a different thing.  Also substitute tuna once in a while.
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 7:05pm; Reply: 9
Oh I drink only the smooties made as described before, sparkling mineral water (no sugar or sweetner) and hot herbal tea, usually ginger, licorice root or turmeric ginger.  Zero sodas, no fruit juices, oh and almond milk with very few preservatives but only as an occassional.  

Veggies are broccoli (flash frozen then pressure cooked to preserve bright green and make tender), kale daily, spinach daily both in smoothie and sometimes kale pressure cooked.  And salad veggies at work including romaine lettuce, spinach, spring mix, grape tomatoes, bell peppers, celery and fresh crunchy broccoli.  Luckily my employer caters lunch daily so this is a good source of veggies too.  Once in a while I will have soup if its beneficial enough  and the containers for us to put soup in are small.

This is why I think my diet works pretty well for me.
Posted by: Lloyd, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 7:16pm; Reply: 10
Quoted from Tom1964
weight loss came from diabetic caused weight loss.

Any and all feedback welcome.


Possible. Have you seen an Endocrinologist?
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 7:26pm; Reply: 11
Lloyd,

Not yet.  How would an endocrinologist contribute.  I may be a little ignorant of some aspects of diabetes treatment.  I'd like to avoid being diagnosed, but with today's number I think that will be difficult.  I've read and heard individual testimonies about Metformin and I'm sure its good, but I will be focusing on behavior changes, but will accept good advice as needed on drugs as well, just prefer not to go that route if good, consistent behavior over time can make the difference.  No ignoring it though.  This is life change and once I accept things like that, I change completely.  Exercise is synomous with my daily lifestyle from now one.  Just how it is.
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 7:31pm; Reply: 12
Blood Glucose reading:

2:30 pm 338 first time, then 353 second time
Posted by: Lloyd, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 7:34pm; Reply: 13
Quoted from Tom1964
Lloyd,
  I'd like to avoid being diagnosed, but with today's number I think that will be difficult.


Your numbers are already something of a diagnosis, right?

I'm not as familiar with the ins and outs of diabetes as with some other things. But I do think that it may pay to look at some other things besides glucose and get a big picture view from someone who can offer their knowledge and experience.

It may be that exercise will be enough. It is a big picture thing. It's still better to know what else might be going on since you are doing most everything besides exercise already. You still have the option to delay medicine for a period of time while trying something else.

Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 7:45pm; Reply: 14
Thank you, Lloyd.  I love this forum because the folks here are the very ones I'd want to hear thoughts from based on their perspective being based around Dr. D's books and knowledge base.  The numbers, unfortunately sure do paint a picture of diagnosis.  And I know from reading that there's likely some, hopefully much, which is reversible, but there's no guarantees on being able to reverse it with exercise and diet among other habits. I want to find the right group or team to work with which believe in the reversability of it so I can maximize the change potential if it's there.  I see so many with diabetes resigned to a medicinal path and I'm not out on that, but just want to modulate it down all I can.
Posted by: Tom1964, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 9:03pm; Reply: 15
Any others' thoughts or experiences would be appreciated
Posted by: lann1958, Tuesday, September 17, 2013, 9:38pm; Reply: 16
I have been doing BTD for 2 years, im off all my diabetic meds but have to be very careful with my diet. When i  first started this journey my naturopath had me eat very strict for a couple of months so that my body would reset if you will. i ate only meat veggies and few nuts. no fruit, grains or dairy except ghee and no beans, within a week my blood sugar dropped significantly, after a few weeks i then could reintroduce  small amts compliant dairy sw.. potatos and rice, etc. have you had your thyroid checked? that can also affect your bs and some supplements i had been taking also affected it. dont know if this helps but its my story
Posted by: Mrs T O+, Wednesday, September 18, 2013, 1:21am; Reply: 17
I was wondering how much meat you are eating. Also, some folks are more sensitive to fruit; maybe you are one of those.
How do you feel? Do you get dizzy etc.?
Hope you find the answers soon!!
Posted by: Tom1964, Wednesday, September 18, 2013, 7:13pm; Reply: 18
OK here's the results from my appointment today.  My A1c reading was 12.9 which is very much on the high side which means for at least three months I've been averaging a blood glucose reading over 300.  They were very happy with my diet (thanks, Dr. D!).  I'll begin with 10 units of insulin, self-injected using a pen injector and every three days I'll average my reading and either increase or decrease by 2 units for the next three days it based on the average.  The expectation is I will likely need to be increasing it for a few weeks every three days.  I'll also begin taking Janumet which is a combo drug (50 mg sitagliptin and 500mg metformin) once at dinner for two days then with breakfast and dinner til the end of two weeks.  At the end of two weeks from today, I'll see them again and some determinations will be made from the blood glucose readings I bring.

I'd like any feedback anyone can offer in any direction.  I'm not one who likes taking medicine as a principal, but I don't mind starting this path.  The insulin and meds, according to the doctor, will help my pancreas and liver.  My pancreas is not making enough insulin which is a general problem with the hope being in time it can begin again to make sufficient.  The weight loss I've had, while still good was likely coming some from the liver burning fat to create sugar so it wasn't exactly the kind of weight loss you want although bottom line is lower weight helps blood glucose generally.  It's possible with the insulin and meds that I could see shallowing of the weight loss a little, but I wasn't exercising before so I will be now daily which should help keep it going.

I'm open to anyone who'd be encouraging or opposed to the program as I'm laying it out.  I can change my habits and hopefully the meds will help, but if there are more things to consider with this path, please let me know as I don't start it til tonight at dinner.

Spirits are good, but suddenly a lot more to manage.

Tom
Posted by: Lloyd, Wednesday, September 18, 2013, 10:06pm; Reply: 19
Quoted from Tom1964
The insulin and meds, according to the doctor, will help my pancreas and liver.


Tom


Yes.

With some luck and work on your part exercise will help the hormone cascades enough to help reduce or eliminate the meds, as well as lose weight which will help as well.

We are with you!

Posted by: Victoria, Wednesday, September 18, 2013, 10:44pm; Reply: 20
Would Dr. D's Glycosia possibly be of any assistance?

http://www.4yourtype.com/prodinfo.asp?number=NP056
Posted by: Tom1964, Thursday, September 19, 2013, 12:10am; Reply: 21
Thanks Lloyd.  Victoria, I take Glycisia daily and have for a couple of years and it does help :-)
Posted by: Victoria, Thursday, September 19, 2013, 12:38am; Reply: 22
Do you already own Dr. D's Diabetes book?  Not to suggest you should abandon your SWAMI for the Diabetes food list, but I like to educate myself on which supplements Dr. D likes for each health challenge.

I would also study the Diabetes section in his Encyclopedia - again, just for the protocol ideas.
Posted by: Tom1964, Thursday, September 19, 2013, 2:06am; Reply: 23
I have the Diabetes book and it's a lot more information than food lists so I've read it and keep it on my nightstand to continually review.  I also have the encyclopedia.  I haven't checked it, but that's another idea.  Thanks :-)
Posted by: SquarePeg, Friday, September 20, 2013, 12:12am; Reply: 24
another angle might be to check thyroid and adrenal glands.  For example, if the adrenals are producing too much cortisol, that can elevate blood sugar.
Posted by: Peppermint Twist, Friday, September 20, 2013, 2:28pm; Reply: 25
Wait a minute, your HDL is less than 15?  That is VERY (extremely) low and HDL is the good, protective type of cholesterol that you want to be high, NOT low.  You want your HDL:LDL ratio to be as much HDL as possible.  Less than 15 is terribly low.  You want your HDL to be at LEAST 46, per the information I was just given with my results from a similar job-related blood work-up I had to what you had.  My HDL is awesome at 86 (anything over 70 is in the protective range, protecting your heart from plaque building up in your arteries).

If I were you, I'd get to my primary care (if I had a primary care, which I don't--I can't find one that i don't detest, but I digress) and get a full panel of blood work and a complete check-up.  I don't like the sound of that HDL at all.
Posted by: gulfcoastguy, Sunday, September 22, 2013, 2:08am; Reply: 26
Consistant exercise daily is important. I had a Type I girlfriend once. She would record a soap opera while at work when she got home she would watch it while on the treadmill(our climates a sauna and where she lived there were no street lights or sidewalks). Be very carefull about dried fruit.
Print page generated: Friday, December 19, 2014, 12:45am