Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Testimonials  /  My seven years with BTD/GTD
Posted by: Kumar, Tuesday, February 5, 2013, 8:46am
Hi everyone! I have completed seven years of journey with BTD/GTD, with more than 80% compliance. But have not yet Swamied. Results:

1.No more stuffy nose and throat, sinusitis and mucous overproduction
2.Feel energetic and alert in the morning
3.Diabetic condition is well maintained within normal range without medication or supplementation

I once shared my success story of uric acid control from around 10-11 range to less than seven (after three years' of compliance). However, I have not been able to control it permanently, as it now and then flares up and I lose track of the factors that flare it up. I have read about nine odd genes related to gout: so this stuff is genetically heavy weight. I have not given up and I am hopeful to find some dietary remedies for this in the near future. My research on this is going well and I will inform you in time once I am able to handle this problem.

My HDL has never gone up beyond 35 or so and triglyceride is also generally high (around 300-400) despite my compliance with BTD/GTD. These stuff too look like very much genetic (compare well with my mother's). Though I will carry out more research on this too, I am not worried too much for this.

Recently came to know about James Dadamo's new book (Just an ounce of prevention...) from this forum and got curious. Then decided to get one and now I am impressed with this original guy too! These days I have been busy helping families and friends find out their sub-blood groups in labs. May be for many of us who have difficulty in accessing SWAMI, this simpler method could be useful enough to tailor our food stuff and exercise regime. In my case, I did find that I have "B" influence and the food recommended are mostly in line with my genetic diet (Teacher diet) with some exceptions. James does not bother about potatoes, however, I will rely more on Peter's insights regarding potatoes.

So that is the review of my journey. I am proud of the fact that I am in touch with the ideas of Dr D (Peter) and Dr James Dadamo and will continue propagating these ideas in Nepal and abroad and helping families and friends for better health! Thank you all my friends in the forum.
Posted by: Amazone I., Tuesday, February 5, 2013, 9:48am; Reply: 1
:o :D(clap)(ok)(smarty)(dance)great statement Kumar... best wishes from Switzerland.... and I do no potatoes either ;)....
Posted by: Dianne, Tuesday, February 5, 2013, 12:17pm; Reply: 2
Thanks for sharing your story. Always encouraging to hear them.  :)
Posted by: Andrea AWsec, Tuesday, February 5, 2013, 1:37pm; Reply: 3
Thanks Kumar!
Posted by: ruthiegirl, Tuesday, February 5, 2013, 2:03pm; Reply: 4
:)
Posted by: Possum, Tuesday, February 5, 2013, 10:44pm; Reply: 5
Great to hear update Kumar!
Posted by: Victoria, Wednesday, February 6, 2013, 1:25am; Reply: 6
It's good to hear from you, Kumar, and to get an update on how you are doing with your dietary and wellness regimes.  I hope you will continue to share with us your results as you fine-tune your own program.  :)
Posted by: balletomane, Wednesday, February 6, 2013, 2:18am; Reply: 7
Kumar, thanks for sharing your journey with us. Your tenacity inspires me, and you also make me feel less alone in this pursuit (being in Asia and having many dietary challenges).
Posted by: Serenity, Wednesday, February 6, 2013, 2:40am; Reply: 8
Wonderful to hear such determination to overcome hurdles & how much you have achieved so far :)
Posted by: Goldie, Wednesday, February 6, 2013, 2:58am; Reply: 9
Wonerful reporting..

I come to the conclusion that we need some minerals more than others at different times .  I am certain thta we could reduce certain issues if only we knew more about it.

I was impressed with one snentence in Dr J's books: not everyone should eat bananas.. This is certain, as I see it for me, I ought not eat them as a daily fruit.. at least for now other less sweet fruit might address my geno type better.

Then just recently I read why maybe two eggs is less valuable for me and my thyroid, and so the dictate by Swami for only 5 eggs a week makes more sense.. Some issues are suggested but without 'reasons' of why.. fining out those 'why' answers is very helpful.  

For instance the need for magnesium for chronic or sporadic muscle issues makes so much of a difference - but only once I read about muscles needing more minerals.

Today I supplement much more with it, and find my headaches much reduced.  And with all that learning step by step, - I 'see' why coffee is counter indicative.

The 'understanding' additional details becomes soooo valuable.  Understanding adds so much to all I do.  It makes the Food Lists so much more impressive. And it shows so clearly when I do not follow the advise.. Instant SWAMI!  

Good luck on your discoveries. (and if it is in your list could you review apple cider vinegar?  It might have some answers,,,,,, but I do not have my books near for me to know what I am saying here for you as A...  

All the best..

HA I just looked it up.. way good info:  AGAINST IT!!!

TYPE A:
Secretor:
AVOID: Flocculates serum or precipitates serum proteins.

Non Secretor:
AVOID: Flocculates serum or precipitates serum proteins.


TYPE B:
Secretor:
NEUTRAL

Non Secretor:
NEUTRAL


TYPE AB:
Secretor:
AVOID: Gastric irritant. inhibits proper digestive function.

Non Secretor:
AVOID: Gastric irritant. inhibits proper digestive function.


TYPE O:
Secretor:
NEUTRAL

Non Secretor:
AVOID
Posted by: Kumar, Wednesday, February 6, 2013, 6:07am; Reply: 10
Thank you all for your encouraging remarks. You are all so lovely! In the case of uric acid (gout) problem, the key does appear to be Copper/Iron ratio. What this implies in practical terms is eating sufficient copper (mineral) in comparison to iron. Too much of iron and too less copper is problem. Daily recommended dose of iron is 18g and copper is less than one gram. For persons with high uric acid, 2g of cu is recommended. Many foods have both in high proportions, but some have significant advantages. Shitake mushroom is one: more than 5 mg of cu per 100g of dried mushroom with negligible iron! Moreover, as I have learnt, 30% of uric acid in blood is contributed by food, so I do need to avoid beans/legumes generally as they contain high level of purine (the raw material for uric acid). Let's see how things move. (James has in fact put most beans and legumes out of my Ab diet!)

With love, Kumar
Posted by: PCUK-Positive, Wednesday, February 6, 2013, 10:42am; Reply: 11
very few potatoes eaten in this household, and since we live in Ireland, where the potato originates from ;) that is some feat.

keep up the good work
Posted by: wanthanee, Thursday, February 7, 2013, 3:40am; Reply: 12
Quoted from Kumar
will continue propagating these ideas in Nepal and abroad and helping families and friends for better health! Thank you all my friends in the forum.


:D Hello my friend, nice to hear from you. Best wishes  :D
Posted by: Jane, Thursday, February 7, 2013, 4:55pm; Reply: 13
:)
Glad to hear about your progress and your on-going dedication!
Posted by: Kumar, Friday, February 8, 2013, 2:01am; Reply: 14
Thank you all and I will continue reporting on progress now and then. Besides improving myself, I have helped more than a dozen friends control diabetics without taking medicines, helped several persons improve their facial skin conditions and one friend to restore vitality in life after several years of heart bypass surgery. I do enjoy this "social work" of mine and keep enough slacks between my "earning" consulting missions.
Posted by: Lola, Friday, February 8, 2013, 7:11am; Reply: 15
join the club!!!
it is contagious! :)
Posted by: Kumar, Friday, February 8, 2013, 10:09am; Reply: 16
Quoted from Lola
join the club!!!
it is contagious! :)


Have I not jointed yet?
Print page generated: Thursday, April 17, 2014, 6:52pm