Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  SWAMI Xpress  /  Bloodwork results
Posted by: Beachgirl, Thursday, April 19, 2012, 10:51pm
Okay, I don't see my MD until next Tuesday, but got a copy of my blood work ahead of time, just so I can go in fully informed.  They were unable to complete the Lewis Antigen panel  :-/, as I had suspected, but I was curious about my cholesterol.  My total cholesterol went up 8 pts. from a year ago, (198 to 206) but my HDL jumped from 65 to 90!!!!  My LDL dropped from 112 to 97.  Overall, my ratio went from 2.92%, down to 2.25%.  I should be less concerned with the overall number and more concerned that my healthy cholesterol jumped & my bad is starting to drop, correct?  Also, now that the ratio is better, that's good as well, yes?  Anyway, everything else looked good or the same as last time.  My Vit D levels went from 43 to 60, so that's better and my WBC were actually in the normal range (instead of Low) for the first time in my adult life.  The only things that were low were my Alkaline Phosphatase (which can be caused by a B-6 or Vit C deficiency...haven't been taking my good multi-vitamins for about 2 weeks before the blood draw because I couldn't afford them & I had kept forgetting to buy limes & lemons for a few weeks..) and my CO2, which was only low by 1 point & I equate that more to the Buteyko breathing exercises I do, rather than what I eat.  Overall, I think it looks pretty good.  What do you think?
Posted by: Cristina, Thursday, April 19, 2012, 11:32pm; Reply: 1
Congrats Beachgirl on your results!!! Way to go ... Results in Australia read different, but for what you are describing, I can see the positive trend that this way of life has opened for you.  Keep up the good work!!!
Posted by: Lloyd, Friday, April 20, 2012, 12:47am; Reply: 2
Quoted from Beachgirl
Overall, I think it looks pretty good.  What do you think?


Looks great! Keep up the good work!
Posted by: Beachgirl, Saturday, April 21, 2012, 6:21pm; Reply: 3
Thanks, all.  I would still like to get my overall number down & see my LDL decrease some more.  I forgot to add that my triglycerides went up 3 pts from 90 to 93...I'd like to see that come down as well....
Posted by: cajun, Saturday, April 21, 2012, 11:42pm; Reply: 4
Good job, Beachgirl! ;)
Hows your sinus issues this Spring? Did you have the bad wind last week, too? It is just hot and calm here now.  
Posted by: Beachgirl, Sunday, April 22, 2012, 2:08am; Reply: 5
Thanks, Cajun!  Yes, we had the awful winds, but today there was only a slight breeze and it was 92 and toasty!  My kind of day!  It's supposed to be 97 tomorrow.  So far, this allergy season hasn't been too bad.  It seems the more compliant I am, the better it gets.  I still have some days that I live on Alavert or Benadryl & Quercetin, but those days have been far less than the previous years.   ;D  How are you both doing with your pollen?
Posted by: cajun, Sunday, April 22, 2012, 6:34am; Reply: 6
Our pollen count is high but when the wind stops, like today, I do so well! I have to take a daily allegra, though. :-/ I was taking zyrtec and found out it promotes weight gain.. :o..allegra doesn't. I quit the nose inhaler that the allergist gave me for the same reason. he said it would help shrink my polyps...maybe it did a little..but I am just not willing to take corticosteroids for a length of time. :-/
I take collinsonia and quercetin, too. I also drink lemon water first thing each morning and wear my dental mask outside in the yard/garden and while cleaning house.
Funny thing...after all that very painful allergy testing, I didn't react to one thing! :o So....I am trying to stay compliant (avoiding wheat and dairy help the most) and do lots of yoga breathing! ;D
It was 90 here today, dry and light breeze...like you said, perfect! :)
Print page generated: Wednesday, November 26, 2014, 4:20am