Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  /  Test results
Posted by: 16796 (Guest), Friday, March 16, 2012, 6:34pm
I'm getting ready to head over to the doctors office to get my blood work results. I had 4 done. A cortisol, CBC platelets, Thyroid stimulating hormone, and blood type. I'm excited to find out my type, a bit anxious about the other tests but I'm pretty sure they will be fine unless I have thyroid trouble. Will update when I know.
Posted by: O in Virginia, Friday, March 16, 2012, 7:28pm; Reply: 1
That's great!  The info will be very useful.  :)
Posted by: JJR, Friday, March 16, 2012, 7:38pm; Reply: 2
I hadn't read any of your other threads, but I could tell just from the titles that you're possibly going through a challenging time.  And I can relate.  I'm interested to see what they show you.  

So I'm assuming your parents are an A and an O.  That's my wife's parents too.  It'll be interesting to see which plan you get.  Meat or less meat.  Hehhehehe

I'm praying for you and I'm sure you're heading down the right road by looking into your ailments.  A lot of people don't want to tie food in with their ailments.  And sometimes I've done a little bit too much of that.  But sometimes people refuse to even go there.  One of my Church members has been struggling with a pretty lousy A-fib heart arrhythmia for years.  He just had a new procedure done that seems to have fixed it.  But after talking with him last time, he hasn't given up coffee at all.  Nor has he even curbed his intake.  Which I guess is quite a bit.  Even after the doctor told him not to drink caffeine.  It was sort of an eye opener because he's been through surgeries and was on lots of drugs for it.  I have an arrhythmia too, and the very first thing I did was cut out caffeine when I found out it can trigger it.  After I hung up the phone with him I was scratching my head to myself saying, Why God?  Why wouldn't this man be willing to at least TRY to cut out caffeine and see if it would at least help or alleviate the problem to a degree.  I found it somewhat strange.  I try not to judge people, as he is a really nice man.  But food is one of those things that people can get really stubborn about.  For some reason.  I thank God that he has allowed me to see that sometimes certain foods can mess with you and it might behoove us to "watch" what we eat.  But then again, I've taken it too far at times and want to blame every ailment on the food.  Which has not helped my health.  So.....
Posted by: DoS, Friday, March 16, 2012, 7:58pm; Reply: 3
Quoted from 16796
I'm getting ready to head over to the doctors office to get my blood work results. I had 4 done. A cortisol, CBC platelets, Thyroid stimulating hormone, and blood type. I'm excited to find out my type, a bit anxious about the other tests but I'm pretty sure they will be fine unless I have thyroid trouble. Will update when I know.


I'm excited.
Posted by: Victoria, Friday, March 16, 2012, 8:16pm; Reply: 4
Rachel, finding out your blood type WILL be exciting!  :)
Posted by: 16796 (Guest), Saturday, March 17, 2012, 1:17am; Reply: 5
Ok test results are in.. On the TSH my result was 1.330 with the limits being 0.450-4.500. Cortisol was 13.4 with limits 2.3-11.9. On the CBC everything was normal except the RBC red blood cells were flagged as high, 5.23 with the range being 3.80-5.10. HBC hemoglobin was also flagged high,15.4 with the range being 11.5-15.0. Can anyone tell me what this might mean? I have to schedlue another dr appointment to get answers. Looks like my cortisol is way too high and the thyroid number looks normal or maybe slightly low.

Oh yea..drumroll please.. :)

I'm O- like my mom. I guessed wrong. Now I have to redo my genotype and swami and everything. But I'm glad I can have meat. I've always loved it.

Side note- I was most surprised by the negative Rh. When I had my failed eldoncard it looked like the third circle (anti-d I think?) had a very small agglutination. I wonder how that happened.
Posted by: ABJoe, Saturday, March 17, 2012, 2:09am; Reply: 6
Sure glad you didn't try guessing...  It is good to get a definite answer.

Quoted from Wikipedia
Hemoglobin C (abbreviated as Hb C or HbC) is an abnormal hemoglobin with substitution of a glutamic acid residue for a lysine residue at the 6th position of the β-globin chain.

This mutated form reduces the normal plasticity of host erythrocytes(red blood cells) causing a hemoglobinopathy. In those who are heterozygous for the mutation, about 28–44% of total hemoglobin (Hb) is HbC, and no anemia develops.

In homozygotes, nearly all Hb is in the HbC form, resulting in mild hemolytic anemia.

It sounds like you may be more likely to get anemia, if you can't fix this with diet.

Posted by: JJR, Saturday, March 17, 2012, 5:47am; Reply: 7
I would say that thyroid reading is low.  I think mine was exactly that for years and then my current doctor didn't like that number so low.  I think if that was the same test.  I'll have to look it up.  But I remember one number being low like that, but he was going to put me on armour.  It was around the time it was completely out of stock everywhere.  I took iodine for a little while instead.  
Posted by: DoS, Saturday, March 17, 2012, 7:05am; Reply: 8
Start eating lamb.
Posted by: Mother, Saturday, March 17, 2012, 12:58pm; Reply: 9
thyroid numbers are inverted meaning you would be closer to hyper than hypo but you are still in normal ranges
Posted by: Niagreen, Saturday, March 17, 2012, 5:20pm; Reply: 10
1.330 is a good number. I have heard that most hypothyroid patients (taking medication - thyroxine - to reduce their TSH number) like to get their TSH at around 1 to feel their best. Between 1 and 2 is good  :)
Posted by: SandrAruba, Sunday, March 18, 2012, 8:25pm; Reply: 11
TSH should always be looked at in relation to your T4 (which I don't see you mention anywhere). TSH alone does not say a whole lot. It could be low, you can't tell without looking at your T4? Is that in the upper region? Then it explains a low TSH. If your T4 is in the low ranges, a low TSH is not good.

TSH is released to stimulate your thyroid to make T4. So if you have enough T4 there won't be that much TSH. However if your T4 is low you should have a relatively higher TSH.
Posted by: DoS, Sunday, March 18, 2012, 9:02pm; Reply: 12
Meat and exercise will help balance your thyroid. Stress (not exercising, weak blood ie anemia etc), sugar, and too much carbohydrates can upset it.

For Type A it is stress related, not meat related.
Posted by: PCUK-Positive, Sunday, March 18, 2012, 10:34pm; Reply: 13
welcome to the land of O's - now you know so things will improve I'm sure.

give yourself a couple of months on the correct diet before you assume anything. and get a secretor test done, if you haven't already.

start everything slow. and if you have any issues address them one at a time.

Posted by: chrissyA, Monday, March 19, 2012, 2:54pm; Reply: 14
Hooray!!! Now you get going on it (clap)
Print page generated: Thursday, November 27, 2014, 10:58am