Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Nonnie Clubhouse  /  Intestinal Alkaline Phosphatase in Non-secretors
Posted by: A island mama, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 2:23am
I just had some blood work done and the only thing that was out of normal range, was my low level of intestinal alkaline phosphatase.  After doing a search on Dr. D's science page, I found that lack of IAP is common in nonnies, and that the purpose of IAP is to break up cholesterol molecules and long chain fatty acids.  It stated that the inability to readily break down these fats (due to low IAP) is one reason why a low-fat diet is important for nonnies (at least for type A).

So my question is this...are there any supplements that can be taken to help break down cholesterol and long-chain fatty acids?  

My cholesterol is 201 (one point high) but my ratio is 2.6 which is excellent.  My doc said that she isn't concerned about my overall number b/c my good cholesterol is so high.  However, I have trouble losing weight and after having two children (they are 2 and 4 years old) I definitely have 30 lbs to lose.  Would taking digestive enzymes help break down fat in a meal?  I follow the BTD pretty closely, so I would say my diet is already "low-fat" but I still haven't shed the weight that I need to.
Posted by: Vicki, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 4:38am; Reply: 1
One thought that springs to mind is that the wrong carbs can contribute to your cholesterol levels.  Sweeteners, too many grains or the wrong grains all contribute to this.

Do you feel that this is a possibility for your situation?
Posted by: Lola, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 6:51am; Reply: 2
lower your cortisol levels through calming exercise, like alternate nostril breathing......also look into red yeast rice supplements

Blood Type A Basics
http://www.4yourtype.com/TypeA_basic.asp
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mDjMqnxSBF4
Posted by: Vista, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 9:06am; Reply: 3
Hello A island mama, how did you find out that your intestinal alkaline phosphatase was low. Does blood work mean that you donated blood? I have not figured out how to get tested for levels of intestinal alkaline phosphatase. I am also an A struggling with my weight, I easily gain weight and I am beginning to think that bread especially has to do with it (and sugar and other carbohydrates of course) since I don't eat sweets, drink lemonade or are eating cookies and other cakes and desserts except on special occasions such as birthdays and christmas. I am also afraid of eating pasta and rice since they also contain a lot of carbos. The most painful thing is to avoid pasta I think. Is there any alternative or any kind of pasta that one can find which is better?
Posted by: Lloyd, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 11:28am; Reply: 4
Serum alkaline phosphatase measure is not directly indicitive of intestinal alkaline phosphatase. In other words, bloodwork won't reveal your level of IAP.

Here's some more on serum ALP.

http://www.drkaslow.com/html/alkaline_phosphatase.html
Quoted Text
A decreased serum alkaline phosphatase may be due to:

Zinc deficiency.
Hypothyroidism.
Vitamin C deficiency/Scurvy.
Folic acid deficiency.
Excess Vitamin D intake.
Low phosphorus levels (hypophosphatasia)
Celiac disease.
Malnutrition with low protein assimilation (including low stomach acid production/hypochlorhydria).
Insufficient Parathyroid gland function.
Pernicious anemia
Vitamin B6 insufficiency
Posted by: Andrea AWsec, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 12:26pm; Reply: 5
May want to switch to the Genotype diet. :)
Posted by: A island mama, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 12:49pm; Reply: 6
Quoted from Vista
Hello A island mama, how did you find out that your intestinal alkaline phosphatase was low. Does blood work mean that you donated blood? I have not figured out how to get tested for levels of intestinal alkaline phosphatase. I am also an A struggling with my weight, I easily gain weight and I am beginning to think that bread especially has to do with it (and sugar and other carbohydrates of course) since I don't eat sweets, drink lemonade or are eating cookies and other cakes and desserts except on special occasions such as birthdays and christmas. I am also afraid of eating pasta and rice since they also contain a lot of carbos. The most painful thing is to avoid pasta I think. Is there any alternative or any kind of pasta that one can find which is better?


Okay, I have to preface this by saying Lloyd may be right.  I just went back and looked at the lab results and it doesn't specify whether the alkaline phosphatase is "intestinal" or "serum".  But, in answer to your question, the test name that my doc ordered is "comprehensive metabolic panel w/EGFR".  The normal reference range for alkaline phosphatase is 33-115 U/L.  Mine was at 29 L.
I have largely cut bread out of my diet at this point.  If I eat one slice, I may as well eat half the loaf b/c I have a hard time stopping myself.  The bread I eat most is Ezekiel bread.  It's good toasted, and I have only one slice a couple times per week.  I don't eat much pasta anymore either b/c I can't find a wheat free that I "love".  Bionature has a yummy blend that tastes like the real deal made of rice, potato, and soy. But potato is an avoid.  I also like De Boles spinach pasta spaghetti which contains durum semolina, spinach powder, and jerusalem artichoke flour, but I think the durum is an avoid.  I have cut pasta back to a couple times per month, I figure one of the above blends is still much better than traditional wheat pasta.  My family does consume a lot of rice, but I have cut my portion size back to about a half cup per day.
Posted by: Andrea AWsec, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 1:02pm; Reply: 7
Island Mama are you following the Warrior diet or the A nonnie diet? I am a bit confused. :-/
Posted by: Lloyd, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 1:11pm; Reply: 8
Quoted from A island mama


  I just went back and looked at the lab results and it doesn't specify whether the alkaline phosphatase is "intestinal" or "serum".  But, in answer to your question, the test name that my doc ordered is "comprehensive metabolic panel w/EGFR".  The normal reference range for alkaline phosphatase is 33-115 U/L.  Mine was at 29 L.


A blood test gives serum levels.  :)
Posted by: A island mama, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 3:53pm; Reply: 9
Quoted from Andrea AWsec
Island Mama are you following the Warrior diet or the A nonnie diet? I am a bit confused. :-/


Originally (a little more than a year ago) I started the BTD for type A in ER4YT.  Once I discovered my nonnie status, I read LR4YT.  But I have to be honest, I didn't fully embrace/eliminate all corn and wheat products from my diet, but I did reduce them significantly.  Then I read GTD and thought I would follow that diet (I am definitely a Warrior), but wasn't ready to eliminate chicken from my diet, but was excited to see wheat back on the list.  I read all 3 of these books within one month.  I was so excited about all the science and theory behind the diets and felt significant improvement just in the first 2 weeks on BTD, but by reading all the additional material, my diet did become confused.  

In a year's time the overall changes I have made are:
No dairy, except plain low fat yogurt, and occasional mozzarella or goat cheese.
More soy products.  Soy milk, miso, tamari, and occasionally tofu and tempeh.
No corn except occasional use of corn starch.
Lots more vegetables, (almost) complete elimination of tomato products.
No more nightshades (except potato products occasionally).

I have still experienced odd health problems, which is what prompted me to go to the doctor and have some testing done. It does not appear that I have Celiac disease.  I tested within normal range for Gliadin antibody, TTG antibody, and IGA serum.

So I am chalking up my health anomalies to being a nonnie.  And I am determined to choose one diet over the other and stick to it to the letter.  My gut instinct is do the BTD for nonnies because my son has food sensitivities to dairy (only exception is yogurt or goat's milk), wheat, and corn.  I think by making sure he and I stick to the same types of foods it will create less confusion.  I would like to graduate to the GTD eventually b/c heart disease does run on both sides of my family.  Maybe when my son is older I will see about changing things (he is turning 2 tomorrow).
Posted by: A island mama, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 4:01pm; Reply: 10
Lloyd,
Thank you for the link.  I printed it out so I can discuss at my next doc visit in a few weeks.
Posted by: proto, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 7:49pm; Reply: 11
Did you notice the part in LR4YT about Maca and hormonal cravings for carbs? I've been having maca for just a day or two so can't really tell about how it works for me. I guess it is really for warriors:-) You sound more like an explorer to me. I had to cut down grains a lot on BTD when I kept on eating soy every day. But now on GTD there's less need to worry about having too much bread or rice. Dairy used to leave me congested on BTD but now it's a staple. I've gone through as far as endoscopy to find out if there's something wrong but nothing was found.
Posted by: A island mama, Thursday, April 2, 2009, 10:34pm; Reply: 12
So Proto,
You don't get congested from dairy anymore?  I get congested from dairy, but even worse are peppers.  I used to put hot sauce on everything daily and I cooked with bell peppers regularly, I didn't realize how much mucous they made me produce until I went off all peppers for a couple weeks.  Now I avoid them completely and my hot sauce days are long gone.

I haven't tried Maca...is it a root vegetable?  Do you find it at your local grocery store?

Why did you have to cut down on grains while consuming soy on BTD?  Do you mean to lose weight on the diet?  And why is it less of a concern on the GTD?

I also had an upper endoscopy about 6 years ago.  I had been experiencing severe nausea and stomach pains for 2 months.  They found absolutely nothing wrong.  The mystery stomachaches continued on and off for years despite the fact that my diet was healthy and that I did not consume junk food and very little prepackaged type food.  All of that changed with BTD.  I no longer have stomachaches unless I eat something off my avoid list.
Posted by: proto, Friday, April 3, 2009, 4:12am; Reply: 13
Quoted from A island mama

I haven't tried Maca...is it a root vegetable?  Do you find it at your local grocery store?
Doubt about it being generally available. Some countries think of it as medicine. It's just a tuber and some folks grow them for their own use.
Quoted from A island mama

Why did you have to cut down on grains while consuming soy on BTD?  Do you mean to lose weight on the diet?  And why is it less of a concern on the GTD?
I had symptoms that suggested candida overgrowth but no such evidence was found. Maybe soy just made it hard to digest grains. I can now include grains several times a day and combine them with protein. Makes it a bit easier to find something to eat:-) I'm comfortable with my feather weight as it goes well with bicycling.

Posted by: Eric, Friday, April 3, 2009, 7:08am; Reply: 14
There's a thread somewhere where we were talking about IAP & non-secretors.  Dr D has noticed that non-secretors can take the amino acid Phenylalanine to increase their Intestinal Alkaline Phosphatase temporarily.  The paradox is that PL also lowers IAP, but in nonnies the net effect is actually a higher level of IAP.
Posted by: Amazone I., Friday, April 3, 2009, 12:03pm; Reply: 15
phenylalanine is a fine painkiller, then it's a lightly antidepressant
but can also trigger something called phenyleketunury... so far I always recommend to get tested before taking anything ;) :D....
Posted by: Maria Giovanna, Friday, April 3, 2009, 12:06pm; Reply: 16
I seem to remember from LR4YT that carrots, spinach and vit A rich food rise the IAP and As need it!
Posted by: Lola, Friday, April 3, 2009, 4:10pm; Reply: 17
here Eric  :)
Quoted Text
True, but for some reason in non-secretors it seems to paradoxically spark IAP activity.

It does seems to work as an inhibitor of IAP in A secretors, but then again the A antigen itself apparently inhibits IAP,  so perhaps there is synergism there that is absent in non-secretors.

It's not supposed to work, but it does. Then again homeopathy and vaccinations are not supposed to work either.
Posted by: Eric, Saturday, April 4, 2009, 1:18am; Reply: 18
phenyleketunury... that doesn't sound good :/

lol Thanks Lola!
Posted by: Vista, Thursday, April 9, 2009, 8:20am; Reply: 19
Hello, I have read about differences between secretors and non-secretors and immunoglobulin levels that non-secretors have lower levels of the antibodies IgG and IgA. Is this related to Intestinal Alkaline Phosphatase?

How do I correctly find out my IgA levels related to this, is it done by a saliva test or is it a blood test?
Posted by: Amazone I., Thursday, April 9, 2009, 5:00pm; Reply: 20
btw...as I asked once some days earlier...isn't that all about *somatostatin* and its activities for cAmp and proteinkinase??)...(shrug)
Posted by: Lola, Thursday, April 9, 2009, 8:55pm; Reply: 21
ask your lab about the tests.....

they might be able to point you in the right direction.
Posted by: Amazone I., Friday, April 10, 2009, 5:18pm; Reply: 22
::) seems to be that nobody got it ;D;D ;D...nonnie issues.... :P ;D 8)
Print page generated: Thursday, October 23, 2014, 2:40pm