Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Testimonials  /  Hypothyroidism miraculously disappeared
Posted by: yaeli, Thursday, September 25, 2008, 7:21pm
I wrote the following on 13 Nov 2007:

Quoted from yaeli
I am very happy to report a significant improvement in my blood test results of last week. For many years I had high TSH values (5, 7, even 11), and it has turned out that I have thyroid antibodies. I never took Eltroxin, the only medication available through Israeli health funds, because even a 1/4 of a pill would cause me horrible intestinal cramps. Last week both TSH and free T4 values came out within range (3.35 MIU/ml and 9.16 pmol/l respectively). It's a bit hard to believe. From time to time I peep at the results form, checking if I see right, if the good news are still there.

IT'S FOR REAL. Today I've received the results of my Tuesday blood test, and here it goes again: both TSH and Free T4 results are in the middle of the range.  :o  It's absolutely BTD/GTD's work alone. Stunning. I can't remember for how many years I had suffered from hypothyroidism, yet I know for a fact that I first learnt about it not later than the early 90'.

A very happy and sweet Hebrew new year to everyone!

(pray) (book2) (clap)(clap)(clap)
Posted by: jayneeo, Thursday, September 25, 2008, 7:25pm; Reply: 1
Fantastic! thanks for the great report!
Posted by: 815 (Guest), Thursday, September 25, 2008, 7:47pm; Reply: 2
Quoted from yaeli
I wrote the following on 13 Nov 2007:
IT'S FOR REAL. Today I've received the results of my Tuesday blood test, and here it goes again: both TSH and Free T4 results are in the middle of the range.  :o  It's absolutely BTD/GTD's work alone. Stunning. I can't remember for how many years I had suffered from hypothyroidism, yet I know for a fact that I first learnt about it not later than the early 90'. A very happy and sweet Hebrew new year to everyone!
(pray) (book2) (clap)(clap)(clap)


Would you mind leaving a comment on Amazon? See my thread in Teaching Moments on "Genotype Book on Amazon" for the link. I could use a little more back up please.  :)
Posted by: Debra+, Thursday, September 25, 2008, 8:04pm; Reply: 3
(woot)(woot)(clap)(clap)(dance)(dance)  (((((Big hugs)))))

Debra :)
Posted by: Lola, Thursday, September 25, 2008, 9:25pm; Reply: 4
so happy for you! :K)
Posted by: Rex, Thursday, September 25, 2008, 10:30pm; Reply: 5
Yes, Yael...miracles do happen here.  A very Happy Hebrew New Year to you too.
Posted by: yaeli, Friday, September 26, 2008, 2:50am; Reply: 6
Quoted from 815


Would you mind leaving a comment on Amazon? See my thread in Teaching Moments on "Genotype Book on Amazon" for the link. I could use a little more back up please.  :)

In my case it's BTD's doing. It's true that GTD didn't spoil it, and that I'm happy with GTD, but you can't attribute this particular achievement to GTD alone. The first good results came 2 months before I began GTD.

Posted by: Amazone I., Friday, September 26, 2008, 1:33pm; Reply: 7
(clap)(dance)(clap)(smarty)(woot)

for prevention I do take 2x daily 500mg's l'tyrosine ;) :K)
and a superbe happy new year up from  the 30.09.08 ;) :K)  8)
Posted by: Jane, Friday, September 26, 2008, 2:07pm; Reply: 8
Yael,
That's great news!
L'shanah tova!
Jane
Posted by: Andrea AWsec, Friday, September 26, 2008, 2:39pm; Reply: 9
Quoted from yaeli

In my case it's BTD's doing.

So why not leave something on the Original Eat Right for your type Amazon thread.. Looks like Mack90  was there too.. except I think he calls him self Jim Matthew, seems to have the same tone as Mack90.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/AELSJPMJR3GQX/ref=cm_cr_pr_auth_rev?ie=UTF8&sort_by=MostRecentReview
Posted by: Tea Rose, Friday, September 26, 2008, 2:41pm; Reply: 10
So happy for you Yael (sunny)
Posted by: yaeli, Saturday, September 27, 2008, 1:37pm; Reply: 11
Quoted from Andrea AWsec

So why not leave something on the Original Eat Right for your type Amazon thread.. Looks like Mack90  was there too.. except I think he calls him self Jim Matthew, seems to have the same tone as Mack90.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/AELSJPMJR3GQX/ref=cm_cr_pr_auth_rev?ie=UTF8&sort_by=MostRecentReview

Just left something there...  ;) :K)

Posted by: Sarah, Saturday, October 11, 2008, 8:36pm; Reply: 12
I also have hypothyroidism and am feeling better after only being on the diet a couple weeks, glad to hear there is hope!
Posted by: Ribbit, Sunday, October 12, 2008, 12:29am; Reply: 13
I was able to stop taking my thyroid supplement after I started the BTD.  I had tried to wean myself off it several times but always felt like I was going insane in a matter of about 3 days.  But after I was on the BTD for a while I stopped taking it and didn't need it again till almost 2 years later, during my 3rd pregnancy.
Print page generated: Wednesday, August 27, 2014, 5:23pm