Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Testimonials  /  Got cholesterol checked for my first time.........
Posted by: Eric, Tuesday, September 23, 2008, 12:01am
I'm taking Physiology, so we had lab this morning where we did blood typing, cholesterol, and glucose testing.  I was pretty excited because I've never had my cholesterol tested before.  We were told to fast 12 hrs before coming to lab, so I knew it was pretty legitimate.  

My total cholesterol turned out to be 212, which isn't great but it's not bad I guess.  The professor says most of the guys have high cholesterol.  What he did think was impressive was my HDL's, which were 75.  He said that above 65 is really good, and his have never gotten above the 40's.  He congratulated me, and said, "Wow, that's great!  You must be doing something right!".  :)  I just smiled and said "thanks".  (I've already talked to him about the BTD diet, so he knows...)

Triglycerides were 45, and I guess under 100 is really good, so I was excited about that.  He told me that means I don't eat fat, which made me laugh inside.  I didn't say anything because the night before I had 3/4 lbs of beef with a huge plate of green beans covered in ghee and olive oil.  haha..  so maybe that's why my LDL's were 135 instead of <100 where they're "supposed" to be.  who knows.

Either way it was a great testimonial to me!  People try to tell me all the time how eating red meat is soo bad for you, etc..  even when I explain the BTD.  And now I have solid evidence!!

Thx Dr. D ;)
Posted by: Melissa_J, Tuesday, September 23, 2008, 12:08am; Reply: 1
That HDL and triglycerides are great, and a pretty important ratio for O-non-secretors health.  The 212 is fine too, Os tend to have a bit higher total cholesterol, and that's not outside of normal for us.  
Posted by: Andrea AWsec, Tuesday, September 23, 2008, 12:15am; Reply: 2
Glad to hear of your good results..  ;D
Posted by: Rodney, Tuesday, September 23, 2008, 1:55am; Reply: 3
Keep up the good work Eric 8)
Posted by: Henriette Bsec, Tuesday, September 23, 2008, 8:14am; Reply: 4
That is great  :D
200 was made as number to get more people on medication  >:( so I woldn´t really much about that...

Please look here

http://www.ravnskov.nu/cholesterol.htm
Posted by: Debra+, Tuesday, September 23, 2008, 12:50pm; Reply: 5
Congratulations Eric...keep up the great work. :D

Debra :)
Posted by: 815 (Guest), Wednesday, September 24, 2008, 2:33pm; Reply: 6
(clap) Very nice Eric. You're LDL is better than mine..but of course you're 23.. ;D I'm working on it though. I'll be back in 3 months..My cholesterol was 208 and non fasting, would that make a difference in the LDL also being non fasting? :-/
Posted by: NewHampshireGirl, Wednesday, September 24, 2008, 7:49pm; Reply: 7
Eric, so happy to hear the really, really good news!!!!! (dance)
Posted by: Eric, Wednesday, September 24, 2008, 8:35pm; Reply: 8
Thanks everyone!!  I guess they're just numbers, whether good or bad...  what really counts is how we feel, right?  :)
Posted by: 5643 (Guest), Wednesday, June 3, 2009, 8:36pm; Reply: 9
  hi
i got high cholesterol last year and I am on  Lipitor pills i Don't like it but... . I  decided take to have genotype diet for over  a year now  .its helps and lose 30 lbs and  need losing about 40 lbs   to go  down on the way  .right now cholesterol level much better improving   i am  trying working on it . will  recheck in may 2010 and  hopefully  to  stop pills
Posted by: Lola, Wednesday, June 3, 2009, 8:52pm; Reply: 10
nice job!
Posted by: Amazone I., Thursday, June 4, 2009, 5:32am; Reply: 11
wew, good job,Eric(clap)(ok)(dance)btw..grapefruit pectin and magnesium are pretty good in lowering badies of that kind ;)....
Posted by: Vicki, Saturday, June 6, 2009, 1:01pm; Reply: 12
Excellent!

All steroid hormones in the body are made from pregnenolone (not provolone).

Pregnenolone is made in the body from cholesterol.

----------
Pertinent blog from Dr. D'Adamo, Clean Cut Men Have Fewer Strokes:

http://www.dadamo.com/B2blogs/blogs/blog6.php/2009/06/05/clean-cut-men-have-fewer-strokes
----------

I wonder how sporting a beard affects cholesterol levels?  Maybe the cholesterol levels are HIGHER because the cholesterol isn't being converted into steroid hormones....
Posted by: 312 (Guest), Saturday, June 6, 2009, 1:51pm; Reply: 13
I wonder if I could post a cholesterol question here, after saying that Eric answered one
I had already, how to raise the good cholesterol hdl....
My oldest son and my youngest son, both type O, have both gotten readings of 130 for
their total cholesterol.  The oldest guy is 25, he has spent time eating like a vegetarian, although I believe he eats chicken and fish now.  Both of them had pretty bad cases of acne as teens.  I wonder what the connection is, if there is one.  Apparently from reading this thread, hormones are made from cholesterol.....I tried to get them to try the paleo diet in the past, since it was supposed to help heal acne type problems, basically the same as the O diet, cut out dairy and grains, especially wheat.  But the oldest son likes to read
Michael Pollan's books, he's very stubborn about ideas coming from me.  But to sum it up,
I was worried about the low cholesterol reading, although he thought it was great! :-/
Posted by: RedLilac, Saturday, June 6, 2009, 4:35pm; Reply: 14
I had my mine checked 2/15/09.  

My total was 201.  HDL 67, Trig 61, LDL 122, non-HDL 134.  Cholesterol/HDL = 3.0

I was concerned when the chart said HDL > 60 high.  So I googled it.  According to the American Health Organization HDL > 60 gives some protection against heart disease.  An average woman is 40-50.  Most of the articles I googled agreed that the higher the HDL the better.

So if my total cholesterol is > 200, but it is because of my HDL, then the number is just fine.

With your great HDL, Eric, I would not be concerned.  The chart I have says LDL 100-129 is near optimal.  130-159 is borderline high.  You’re only 135.not that bad.
Posted by: bfly57, Monday, July 26, 2010, 10:16pm; Reply: 15
hi  again
I cant open user old butterfly57  now  new  bfly57 now  i am back again  
i have a  good news   my  cl level  is  normal  and still on  Lipitor pills   from 20 mg  now 10 mg grr and  last time  30lb  now 20lb total 50lb lost  weight  for  a year  slow  still good ?.   i  renclty saliva test .  I got the result   that i am non serector
Posted by: bfly57, Monday, July 26, 2010, 10:22pm; Reply: 16
hi  again  
i m Gatherer o + rh
Posted by: Victoria, Monday, July 26, 2010, 11:56pm; Reply: 17
Hey butterfly, glad you found a way back in!  And welcome to another nonnie!  

Good news about your blood work!
Posted by: Lola, Tuesday, July 27, 2010, 1:31am; Reply: 18
:)
Posted by: SandrAruba, Tuesday, July 27, 2010, 3:11pm; Reply: 19
Hi Eric, I just read your story on your website and all I can say is WOW! So glad you found BTD/GTD.
Posted by: MileHighRob, Wednesday, July 28, 2010, 2:00pm; Reply: 20
I'd bet Eric's numbers have dramatically improved since Sept '08 when he first created this thread.

It made me revisit my April '10 lab results and here's my numbers:
Cholesterol 152
Triglycerides 86
HDL Chol 55
LDL Chol 80
Chol/HDL Ratio 2.8
Posted by: Kristin, Wednesday, July 28, 2010, 8:58pm; Reply: 21
Those are great numbers Rob!

Can I brag too???  :B ;D

Here is my latest lab results - May 2010:

Cholesterol, serum 166
HDL  82
LDL  75
Triglycerides, serum  47
Chol/HDL Ratio  2.0


I think those are my best results to date!  BTD rocks!!!!!  8)
Posted by: MileHighRob, Monday, August 2, 2010, 6:36pm; Reply: 22
Kristin, I think you've got me beat.  I'm anxious to see my next lab results.  I'm hoping for lower LDL and higher HDL readings.
Posted by: Kristin, Monday, August 2, 2010, 9:08pm; Reply: 23
Well... its not a contest... and I have been BTDing for almost 13 years now so... I think there is some cumulative effect too.  :) My labwork just keeps getting better and better, it seems.  :) :)

Have you been exercising? I think living and exercising in altitude helps with that HDL number. At least that's my theory.  ;D  8)
Posted by: 815 (Guest), Tuesday, August 3, 2010, 12:18am; Reply: 24
Wow great blood work Eric!  I was just telling my O son your blood stats..trying to get him interested..
yeah, that went well.. ::) :(  
Posted by: MileHighRob, Tuesday, August 3, 2010, 2:42pm; Reply: 25
Quoted from Kristin
...
Have you been exercising? I think living and exercising in altitude helps with that HDL number. At least that's my theory.  ;D  8)

Yes, I have since my last blood work.  I walk 3-4 days per week for 45m-1hr as well as a weekly 1hr private Pilates lesson.
Print page generated: Wednesday, April 16, 2014, 7:42pm