Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Testimonials  /  A Teacher's Testimonial
Posted by: 521 (Guest), Thursday, November 1, 2007, 12:36am
A few months ago, my mother -- who I pass on all the stories from my travels and learning -- had a long-time "science fusion" teacher (a kind of special area teacher of science, in the same sense of an art or Phys. Ed. teacher) at her elementary school who was in very bad health, having black-out spells and all sorts of bad things.  

So my mother took her aside and told her about the Blood Type Diet.  And, well, about a year after she did that and experienced the full results of it, the teacher indicated to me that she was eager to write me out a testimonial to share with other people and, in particular, the people of NAP.  

And, so, this is her letter.  Enjoy...

Quoted Text
I am a fifty-eight year-old female – an elementary school science fusion teacher – who has typically experienced very high cholesterol and triglyceride numbers.  In addition, I typically have arthritis in my hands and feet. On at least one occasion, I’ve had to be hospitalized because my body had basically shut down. After trying several medications having a number of negative side effects, I was willing and eager to find some way to deal with the problem myself.

The principal of the school where I teach knew my frustration and introduced me to The Blood Type Diet of Dr. Peter D’Adamo.  I was skeptical at first but thought I would give it a try as a last resort. I read all of the information and, on January 12th, 2007, I cleaned out my food supply at home. I found a great health food store in my area and stocked up on all the things that he recommended for making me healthy. I am a type “O” and I really do not like to eat meat, so adhering to that part of the O diet would be my biggest problem. But I knew that, if I wanted to see the truest and best results of the diet, I would have to follow the plan exactly as it was designed.

Two months to the day later, I had a doctor’s appointment on March 12th.  I knew that, as a result of the diet, I had developed a tremendous amount of new energy and that, for the first time in many years, I actually slept for six hours a night, whereas normal sleep for me had typically been very restless and of only about three hours’ duration.  And so, on that visit, my blood draw was taken, and I was re-scheduled at a later date for the results.

A little while later, the big day had come for my checkup and my test results and I was excited, to say the least.  After a period of my waiting in the examination room, the doctor came in, shook my hand and then gave me a hug!  I knew then, of course, that something good had to be in my lab results, but what I found out was a SHOCK.

My cholesterol had dropped from 412 to 102 and my triglycerides from 358 to 96. In addition, I had lost 26 pounds in eight weeks. My blood pressure was now perfect and, in addition, I have now been able to discontinue my medications for GERDS.  My doctor was very interested in my results and asked for more information about the diet, which I gladly supplied.  

Do I stay on the diet twenty-four, seven?  No!  I do have a cheat day once in awhile and, when you have ice cream as a treat instead of a daily supplement, it sure tastes good!  I will continue to monitor what I eat and do and hopefully I will follow in my grandmother’s footsteps and live to be 105!  Thank you for all of your support and keep me posted as new information arises.


My mother once told me that I saved her friend's life with my knowledge, but that's completely wrong to me.  She was the master of the knowledge the moment I gave it to her, in exactly the same way that I was when I got it from Dr. D.  I have to remind her that she, not I, saved her friend's life because we each have a decision to make when we have certain, vital knowledge, and we see others in need of it.  By choosing to pass on that knowledge, we effectively say, "The buck stops here".  

I think the world could definitely use a lot more of that attitude.
Posted by: Drea, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 12:41am; Reply: 1
Thanks, Ron, for both the testimonial and for sharing the BTD.
Posted by: eh, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 12:46am; Reply: 2
Absolutely heartening. eh
Posted by: 66 (Guest), Thursday, November 1, 2007, 12:49am; Reply: 3
(clap)(woot)(dance)
Posted by: Lola, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 2:01am; Reply: 4
wonderful! ;)
Posted by: 855 (Guest), Thursday, November 1, 2007, 2:20am; Reply: 5
Thanks for sharing ... very interesting reading
Posted by: Rodney, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 2:38am; Reply: 6
Wow and I thought I was doing good! Thanks for sharing Ron
Posted by: koahiatamadl, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 6:46am; Reply: 7
Ron, do you know how the doctor responded to the BTD information and the results he saw in your mother's friend?  
Posted by: geminisue, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 9:58am; Reply: 8
What a Wonderful Testimony!   Keep Sharing!
Posted by: NewHampshireGirl, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 1:56pm; Reply: 9
Thank you so much for passing along the testimonial.(clap)
Posted by: Mitchie, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 1:59pm; Reply: 10
Wow, what a great letter!(sunny)

Reinforces my belief in the BTD. It's wonderful your mom's friend was willing to take a chance.  Sometimes that's the biggest obstacle.
Posted by: jayneeo, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 5:29pm; Reply: 11
Ron, that is fantastic! that is a heck of a testimonial.
Posted by: sluggerbean, Thursday, November 1, 2007, 11:42pm; Reply: 12
Ron, thanks so much for sharing that wonderful testimonial.(clap) WOW!(eek)  I needed that reinforcement after having this week of chocolate overload.  :B
Posted by: 521 (Guest), Friday, November 2, 2007, 1:44pm; Reply: 13
koa,

I don't know any more than is in the letter... Sorry.
Posted by: OSuzanna, Sunday, November 4, 2007, 7:27pm; Reply: 14
(clap)
Posted by: Amazone I., Sunday, November 4, 2007, 7:37pm; Reply: 15
(dance)(clap)(clap)(clap)(smarty)(smarty)(dance)(dance)(clap)(wiseman)(smile)(ondrugs)(woot)(woot)(woot
;D :D ;D :K) :K) :K) wow, great testimonial :D .....(sunny)(sunny)(cool)
Posted by: Rex, Monday, November 5, 2007, 12:16pm; Reply: 16
Ron...wonderful testimony...so good to hear about others who have had such success as a result of the BTD.  Fantastic!!
Posted by: Victoria, Monday, November 5, 2007, 5:28pm; Reply: 17
Sometimes people have to reach the bottom before they are willing to make a change.  It's wonderful that she was willing to take responsibility for making such a constructive change while her body still had the potential for healing.   :D
Posted by: 521 (Guest), Tuesday, November 6, 2007, 2:15pm; Reply: 18
Glad you guys liked the letter.  It really made my day... and many days since then.  If I could build a career out of doing nothing more than BTD and genomic medicine, I would in a heartbeat.
Posted by: 1674 (Guest), Tuesday, November 6, 2007, 2:56pm; Reply: 19
this is like my situation thanks Ron-O-Non. it encourages me.
Print page generated: Thursday, December 18, 2014, 2:31am