Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Testimonials  /  RA Factor Completely Normal after 30 Days!!!!
Posted by: MyraBee, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 5:09pm
I am so excited!!!!!!!!!!

I just got a report from my doctor re: my RA factor.

On Sept. 15 my RA factor was Abnormal--80 IU/ml.  The normal range is <20 IU/ml.

Approximately October 10, I started the BTD as a response to my rapidly increasing health concerns--I have other issues as well.

I saw my MD on November 10, had lots of blood work drawn, and the result is my RA factor was COMPLETELY, TOTALLY, NORMAL!   (Yes, I'm Shouting--- for Absolute UnBridled Joy!!!!!!!!)

Isn't this great??????  I think we need to take out a Full Page Ad in the New York Times (This is Way Too Big for the Wichita Eagle!) telling the Whole World about Dr. D and the Blood Type Way of life!!!

Incidentally, you can bet my own Dear Doctor now knows about BTD---and although he had never heard of it prior to my last appointment, he is certainly open to it, and even shared some interesting anecdotal observations with me.

Love,

Myra


Posted by: ISA-MANUELA (Guest), Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 5:15pm; Reply: 1
yyyyeeeeeeeehhhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaaaaa...... ;D :D she got it !!! ;) ;D congrats for the fine tuning ;) (dance)(clap)(dance)(clap)(smarty)(sunny)
Posted by: Debra+, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 5:58pm; Reply: 2
MyraBee-congratulations on your health turn around with BTD.  Yes...a full page ad in the New York times is called for.  :D:D:D  (clap)(clap) (dance)(dance)   And...it will be so good for you that your doctor is open to the concept of this way of life.  Keep up the great job!!  (((Biiig Huuugggs)))

Debra :)
Posted by: Alia Vo, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 7:27pm; Reply: 3
Congratulations on the good health report, Myra.

Alia
Posted by: NewHampshireGirl, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 8:00pm; Reply: 4
MyraBee, that's a wonderful piece of news!!   Thank you for reporting your actual RA numbers as that's helpful as an example for others with an abnormal RA factor.
Posted by: Peppermint Twist, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 8:16pm; Reply: 5
Quoted from MyraBee
I am so excited!!!!!!!!!!  ...(Yes, I'm Shouting--- for Absolute UnBridled Joy!!!!!!!!)  Isn't this great??????  I think we need to take out a Full Page Ad in the New York Times (This is Way Too Big for the Wichita Eagle!) telling the Whole World about Dr. D and the Blood Type Way of life!!!

:D ;D  LOL, you remind me of myself when I was a newbie!  I definitely went through a "This needs to be shouted from every rooftop!" phase.  ...Oh, wait a minute:  Come to think of it, I'm still in that phase after nine years!

BTD Rules!

(btw, congrats on your stupendous bloodwork results!!!!)

Posted by: Lola, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 8:53pm; Reply: 6
were you following the guidelines in the arthritis book?

great job!
Posted by: Laura P, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 9:23pm; Reply: 7
Great news, I would be interested to know if you were a type a secretor if you would have the same results.  What changes have you made foods eliminated, foods added?

i'm going to guess

eliminated/decreased: grains (especially wheat and processed starches) and dairy, processed 'bad' fats, processed foods in general
addedincreased: fish oils? or other source of omega three, ghee (saturated fat)
Posted by: MyraBee, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, 11:50pm; Reply: 8
Quoted from lkpetrolino
Great news, I would be interested to know if you were a type a secretor if you would have the same results.  What changes have you made foods eliminated, foods added?

i'm going to guess

eliminated/decreased: grains (especially wheat and processed starches) and dairy, processed 'bad' fats, processed foods in general
addedincreased: fish oils? or other source of omega three, ghee (saturated fat)


I eliminated processed grains, all corn products, potatoes, and sugar and anything that had any trans-fats.  I ate absolutely no proccessed food--that wasn't hard because I really don't like any of it anyway.

On the positive side--

I used lots of EVOO, but no ghee.  Very, very occasionally I would have a bit of real butter.

I ate lot's of 4% fat Laura's Lean Beef, which is readily available in my area, and tastes great.

I ate walnuts daily, bananas daily, avacodo about three x a week, drank Just Black Cherry Juice and Not from Concentrate Pineapple Juice.  I also ate lots of Kale, Spinich, and occsionally broccolli.  Almost every day I ate two slices of Ezekial 4:9 low sodium Bread slathered with roasted almond butter. I ate sardines or canned salmon on Wasa Rye Crispbread about every other day.  When I cooked I added basil, parsley, and garlic as often as possible.  

Once a week I would have rice penne pasta with a evoo/garlic/basil red meat sauce.
Once a week I would have a fabulous rye crust walnut pesto pizza with a light topping of fresh whole milk mozzarella. (milk has never bothered me)

I used Sea Salt at will--and had no rise in my BP.  Never been able to use table salt.
I drank Iced Green Tea occasionally.

Although I've not purchased an Arthritis Book, KimonoKat was so sweet and emailed me the food list from the book.  She deserves the credit first and foremost!

And, even tho I see I've written this post in past tense--believe me it's present tense all the way!!!!!

Love,

Myra.
Posted by: Lola, Thursday, November 23, 2006, 12:26am; Reply: 9
great report!
Posted by: italybound, Friday, November 24, 2006, 1:22am; Reply: 10
Quoted from MyraBee
Although I've not purchased an Arthritis Book, KimonoKat was so sweet and emailed me the food list from the book.  She deserves the credit first and foremost!


Myra, congrats on the wonderful reports!! Nothing less than we'd expect. LOL.  And KK (KimonoKat)  is very sweet and helpful. I have been honored to be on the receiving end of her helpfulness myself.  :)      :K) to ya KK.    
Myra, things just keep getting better the longer you're 'here'.  Nice to have ya.  ;D
(sunny)
Posted by: jayney-O (Guest), Saturday, November 25, 2006, 8:09pm; Reply: 11
Good for you!!!And thank you KK!! (who emailed me one too!! Yay!)
And i sure enjoyed the link to Laura's lean beef!
Posted by: Drea, Monday, November 27, 2006, 11:26pm; Reply: 12
Quoted from MyraBee
Once a week I would have a fabulous rye crust walnut pesto pizza with a light topping of fresh whole milk mozzarella. (milk has never bothered me).


I'd love to see a recipe for your fabulous rye crust walnut pesto pizza. Please? ;D
Posted by: Elizabeth, Tuesday, November 28, 2006, 4:21pm; Reply: 13
Yes.  Yum.  Please.  
Posted by: jayney-O (Guest), Tuesday, November 28, 2006, 8:24pm; Reply: 14
You made me crave pizza and so I made a spelt crust one. crust was a bit tougher than restaurant  pizza but only a bit ....loved it.
Posted by: MyraBee, Saturday, December 9, 2006, 1:50am; Reply: 15
Quoted from outdoordrea


I'd love to see a recipe for your fabulous rye crust walnut pesto pizza. Please? ;D



Sorry it's taken me so long to reply--I've been out of town since right after Thanksgiving.

For the Rye Crust:

Dr. D's Basic Pizza Crust Recipe in CR4YT. page 178  I've adjusted it for Rye Flour instead of Spelt--although I've made it both ways.  I have better results with "patting" the dough out.   The one time I rolled it out, I was disappointed with the result.

For the Yummy Walnut Pesto, I add Dried Basil and Dry or Fresh Parsley to Olive Oil until I'm satisfied with the Texture, adding Chopped Walnuts until I'm satisfied with Appearance.  I add chopped Fresh Garlic until I'm satisfied with the Aroma. I add Sea Salt to taste.

After I assemble the Pizza, I top it with Sliced FRESH Mozzarella.  I find it easier to slice when it's been in the Freezer for 15 minutes or so.

I bake it at 475 F for about 7-10 minutes.

This is the Friday Night Treat at Our House.

Love,

Myra.

Posted by: Drea, Saturday, December 9, 2006, 2:07am; Reply: 16
Quoted from MyraBee



Sorry it's taken me so long to reply--I've been out of town since right after Thanksgiving.

For the Rye Crust:

Dr. D's Basic Pizza Crust Recipe in CR4YT. page 178  I've adjusted it for Rye Flour instead of Spelt--although I've made it both ways.  I have better results with "patting" the dough out.   The one time I rolled it out, I was disappointed with the result.

For the Yummy Walnut Pesto, I add Dried Basil and Dry or Fresh Parsley to Olive Oil until I'm satisfied with the Texture, adding Chopped Walnuts until I'm satisfied with Appearance.  I add chopped Fresh Garlic until I'm satisfied with the Aroma. I add Sea Salt to taste.

After I assemble the Pizza, I top it with Sliced FRESH Mozzarella.  I find it easier to slice when it's been in the Freezer for 15 minutes or so.

I bake it at 475 F for about 7-10 minutes.

This is the Friday Night Treat at Our House.

Love,

Myra.



Thank you!  :D
Posted by: MyraBee, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 1:48am; Reply: 17
More good news to report--I went to the doctor today, and I've lost 63 pounds since I started BTD in late September.  I also had blood drawn for a repeat of the tests I had done last month; I'm quite anxious to find out about my RA, ANA, and Sed Rate values.

I gave him quite the evangelical sermon about BTD, and told him that I would gladly help him devise a plan for his own blood type!  ;-)  I also askled him if he thought this was just all in my head--and I believe he answered sincerely when he replied that he really believes its working for me.

I am several hundred pounds overweight, and although he has provided good maintainence medical care for me for about five years, I think he is particularly glad I'm finally losing weight in a healthy way.  And he is more than willing to order the correct follow-up tests to make sure I'm on-track.  I've also been able to drop several prescription drugs because I'm doing so much better!

He's a BTD believer now--I can't wait until he is a True BTD Believer!  :-)

Happy Happy,

My.
Posted by: Drea, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 1:51am; Reply: 18
Whoo-hoo! Way to go Myra! (clap)(dance) ;D
Posted by: Lola, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 1:56am; Reply: 19
excellent!!
keep it up! )
Posted by: OSuzanna, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 2:20am; Reply: 20
Oh, Myra, I'm so happy for you! How well I know the feeling of excitement you're having. Yay, you go, girl!!!
Posted by: LuHu, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 2:31am; Reply: 21
MyraBee!!!

I'm sure I can't express here how happy, happy, happy (smile) I am for your success, too! Being your own best support is where it begins (to my thinking) and it sounds like you are doing an amazing job of accomplishing that.

Bravo, Bravo, Bravo. (clap)(clap)(clap)(sunny)
Posted by: MyraBee, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 6:16pm; Reply: 22
Wow!

Thanks for all your kind, good wishes and affirmations!

I woke up this morning feeling absolutely exhilarated!  It is great to know exactly how much weight I've lost--and that knowledge is power for continuing on the BTD Great-to-be-Healthy Path!

Also, in looking back on a previous posting on this thread, I've started eating my Yummy Pesto Walnut Rye Crust Pizza only about once a month.  The same with my Rice Penne Pasta Sauce Combo.  This has changed from weekly.

I've completely deleted my Wasa Rye Crisps with my Salmon and Sardines, as well as increased my sardines (beneficial) to about five times a week, and reduced my salmon (neutral) intake to no more than once a week.

In retrospect, these adjustments have been naturally occuring, basically made with little cognition--just an increased overall awareness of healthy feelings based on food intake.

Happy Happy!

Myra.
Posted by: OSuzanna, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 6:31pm; Reply: 23
;D
Posted by: Victoria, Saturday, December 16, 2006, 6:35pm; Reply: 24
I'm so happy for you Myra!  :-)  :-)
Posted by: MyraBee, Tuesday, December 19, 2006, 9:49pm; Reply: 25
Hi, All,

I received a phone call from my doctor today.  My liver panel is Good News!  It is much better than it's been in years!  They are sending me a hard copy of the results, so will post them when I receive them in the mail.

However, :-( my RA and Sed Rate is double what it was back in Oct.  Doctor said not to worry--we'll re-check it next month.  In the meantime, I've been thinking about what I've been doing different since last month when I had it checked.  Please tell me what your opinion is--especially, you, Don---I love the way you so often "tell it like it is"!  :-)

I know I have cut down on my water drinking; I frankly have never liked to pee (sorry if that's TMI ;-) but I've resumed drinking more, and just dealing with the resulting issue!  Because I'm so overweight, I have a hard time discerning what's a good amount of water for me to consume on a daily basis.  The 1/2 oz. per pound of weight seems like a very excessive amount, even for someone of my size.

I also ate quite a bit of sugar right around Thanksgiving, but I wouldn't think that would have much residual effeect on my blood factors.  Additionally, I have greatly reduced my amount of SB vegetables--spinich, kale, and broccoli--I'm wondering if this factor could be playing a big part in my new blood results?

One last thing---I have not been sleeping well-At All!  I told Doctor about it on my last visit, and he adjusted some of my meds--and thankfully, I've now begun to sleep better. I'm wondering if that lack of sleep could be a damage indicator?

But, as I said in an earlier post--I've lost 63 pounds since the last part of September!!!  That loss, coupled with my new, better liver panel is a big encouragement to me!  And I'm happy to recive all of your help in trouble shooting these increased inflamation issues.

Love,

Myra.
Posted by: Don, Tuesday, December 19, 2006, 10:59pm; Reply: 26
Myra,

Sugar is very inflammatory and the effects could stay with you for awhile. Remember you are a non-secretor, so you shouldn't be eating sugar and most other sweeteners at all.

(I saw your post in another thread about making the possible connection between insufficient water consumption and UTIs. Good observation and certainly well worth experimenting with increased water amounts to see if it helps you avoid getting UTIs. Sugar will also effect your immune system and therefore possibly lead to more UTI problems.)

Quoted from MyraBee
Almost every day I ate two slices of Ezekial 4:9 low sodium Bread slathered with roasted almond butter.

If you want to help speed up the process you might also continue trying to reduce your grain consumption as you have already have been doing. Also, do you realize that almond butter is downgraded to neutral infrequently in the Arthritis book, which means it should be minimized or avoided (0-2 times per month)?

Since something you were doing was working before why don't you go back to eating more SB vegetables. By the way what did you replace them with in your recent diet changes?
Posted by: MyraBee, Wednesday, December 20, 2006, 4:01pm; Reply: 27
Quoted from ironwood55
If you want to help speed up the process you might also continue trying to reduce your grain consumption as you have already have been doing. Also, do you realize that almond butter is downgraded to neutral infrequently in the Arthritis book, which means it should be minimized or avoided (0-2 times per month)?
Since something you were doing was working before why don't you go back to eating more SB vegetables. By the way what did you replace them with in your recent diet changes?


In thinking over your comments, Don, I think my grain consumption might be a very real mitigating factor.  Also, I wasn't aware of Almond Butter's status as an almost avoid!  I had been eating quite a bit of Ezekiel 4:9 toast with almond butter, and bananas--which is probably why I didn't eat my vegies!

Even rice makes me feel bad--so I'm going to strive to be grain free for the rest of the year.  Also, at least 6 32 oz. glasses of H20 daily---and no sugar except on Christmas Eve.

Thanks for your help--

My.
Posted by: Don, Wednesday, December 20, 2006, 7:03pm; Reply: 28
I like almond butter too. ;)  It is too easy to let the grains and almond butter become more frequent and larger servings. Remain vigilant about monitoring your BTD and hopefully you will have success with your health goals.

By the way, rice is also a type O neutral infrequently in the 7 Health Library books I have.
Posted by: MyraBee, Thursday, December 21, 2006, 5:46pm; Reply: 29
I received the hard copy of my lab tests in the mail this morning.  

My blood glucose--non-fasting--has dropped another seven points.  This is good!  

My sodium and potassium levels are particularly interesting.  On 9/15/06 while I was using absolutely no added salt at all, plus taking prescription potassium supplements, my sodium was 141, (n=137-145) potassium 3.8 (n=3.6-5.0).  On 12/15/06 now using Sea Salt very frequently and using no supplemental potassium, my readings are, sodium (still) 141 and potassium (higher at) 4.1.

I'm now enjoying the very real taste pleasures of sea salt, plus the extra benefit of trace minerals.  And, I have to tell you my doctor wasn't all that thrilled with me discontinuing my RX potassium without consulting with him first. But I was certain with my BTD (mostly) compliant food choices, I was getting plenty of potassium.  And, as it turns out, my body knew.  And my BP is still in the very wonderful range-- even with the sea salt.

Sea Salt is a Good Thing.  And so is BTD.   :)

Love,

My.
Posted by: Lola, Thursday, December 21, 2006, 6:15pm; Reply: 30
wonderful!
Posted by: NewHampshireGirl, Thursday, December 21, 2006, 7:09pm; Reply: 31
Well, I think I'll increase my intake of sea salt!  I have been wary of using salt and I keep forgetting that I now have sea salt in the shaker!  I wonder where my mind is, anyway.  ;D

MyraBee, thanks for the update.  I think your results are fantastic!!!  :K)
Print page generated: Wednesday, September 3, 2014, 2:33am