Print Topic - Archive

BTD Forums  /  Testimonials  /  Today is a great day!
Posted by: gorillita (Guest), Wednesday, March 15, 2006, 4:26pm
Today is a great day!  We have a public Health Fair, and you can have your blood work done at a reasonable price.  I got the results today - my cholesterol has dropped from 242 to 212!  I still need to get below 200 (and preferably around 180), but I have been doing ER4YT for six months, am 84 pounds lighter and have a significant cholesterol drop!  

I had an entire battery of other tests, and they are all well within normal range - including being listed as a "low risk" for coronary heart disease (which runs in my family).

Thank you, Dr. D'Adamo, thank you all who are supportive on these forums - and than you me for  finally caring enough about myself to take care of my health.

Now on to lose the last 20-25 pounds and get that cholesterol down the rest of the way.  I will do this for the rest of my life.
Posted by: Lola, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, 6:32pm; Reply: 1
nice job! )
Posted by: Debra+, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, 7:01pm; Reply: 2
gorllita-congratulations on an awesome job for your health.  And...I am with you (as many others are)...and this BTD way of living.  Keep up the good life.  :D :D      :)

Debra
Posted by: Peppermint Twist, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, 7:11pm; Reply: 3
Quoted from gorillita
Today is a great day!  We have a public Health Fair, and you can have your blood work done at a reasonable price.  I got the results today - my cholesterol has dropped from 242 to 212!  I still need to get below 200 (and preferably around 180), but I have been doing ER4YT for six months, am 84 pounds lighter and have a significant cholesterol drop!

:D CONGRATS!  Do you know what the HDL:LDL ratio is?  If the ratio is good, then the 212 doesn't matter, per my last doctor of about five years ago.  My total cholesterol was over 200 (I think mine was around 211 or 212, too, now that you mention it!) but my HDL:LDL ratio was so good (can't remember now what it was...I wanna say that the HDL was something awesome like 95, but it may have been 85, which is still really good...I just can't remember for sure) that she said the whole thing was, quote, "spectacular" and that she wasn't concerned "in the slightest" about the total being a tad over 200.

btw, Dr. D. says that Type O's can tend to be a tad higher than 200 and it is okay, especially, like I said, if that HDL:LDL ratio is good.

Congrats again, is this diet not awesome?*

* (Answer Key:  Awesome it is!)

Posted by: Peppermint Twist, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, 7:20pm; Reply: 4
P.S.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You lost 84 pounds in SIX MONTHS?



I am not worthy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted by: ISA-MANUELA (Guest), Wednesday, March 15, 2006, 8:57pm; Reply: 5
::) congrats to you..super...well done....thanks that you 'd had the trust to wok with us and BTD :K)
I allow myselve to take this testimonial into my praxis...thank you for sharing...:K) again
Posted by: Poly, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, 9:03pm; Reply: 6
Great testimonial, gorillita! (clap)

And I'm with Peppermint on the awe over you losing 84 pounds in 6 months! :o 84 pounds - now let's see, that's 38 kg!!! Wow!!!
Posted by: OSuzanna, Thursday, March 16, 2006, 2:45am; Reply: 7
gorillita, Way to Go! ;D Ya-a-ay! (Jumping up & down)  :D
Keep up the good work, I am so happy for you!
Print page generated: Sunday, April 20, 2014, 2:27pm