Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Descending & Sigmoid colon question
Users Browsing Forum
No Members and 7 Guests

Descending & Sigmoid colon question  This thread currently has 2,722 views. Print Print Thread
2 Pages 1 2 » All Recommend Thread
PCUK-Positive
Friday, October 28, 2011, 2:13am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
I think my recent problems are located in the descending and sigmoid colon area, feeling better but still a numb  irritation or inflammation there. convinced it was from my food poisoning salmonella experience several months ago. about May i think.

I have been studying more and more and think this i the area affected see picture link below.

http://www.patient.co.uk/health/Cancer-of-the-Bowel.htm

I'm not suggesting it's cancer i just found that link and the picture was clear.

It's certainly taking it time to clear up, so i think I'll get another opinion.

just though anyone suffering with low left hand side swelling may be interested to see diagram.

all thought welcome as always


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message
PCUK-Positive
Friday, October 28, 2011, 2:34am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
now thinking again at the colonic irrigation thing (hope that's the right phrase)

link here

http://www.dadamo.com/cgi-bin/Blah/Blah.pl?b-lr4yt/m-1273975561/


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 1 - 25
Spring
Friday, October 28, 2011, 2:35am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Explorer
Ee Dan
Posts: 2,890
Gender: Female
Location: Southeastern USA
I think I would have already been thinking about a second opinion, if the first doctor is not willing to take a second look. Chronic swelling is not something to be ignored.


"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." -- Benjamin Franklin
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 2 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Friday, October 28, 2011, 2:53am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
I know i reminded her a few months ago to refer me to a specialist, but she was more interested on her own holiday arrangements.

But I'll keep trying

although it's throbbing away which usually means the body is doing something good down there right ?

lol Good i wish i lived near a naturopathic doctor!!


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 3 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Friday, October 28, 2011, 2:59am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 4 - 25
honeybee
Friday, October 28, 2011, 3:02am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

INTJ
Ee Dan
Posts: 1,033
Gender: Female
Location: au
I would get a pelvic & abdo ultrasound.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 5 - 25
Spring
Saturday, October 29, 2011, 2:24pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Explorer
Ee Dan
Posts: 2,890
Gender: Female
Location: Southeastern USA
I have known of people whose appendix was found on the left side. One man I know who had that problem complained loudly and long about how sore he was from them pulling out all that stuff trying to find it after they had made the incision on the right side. Poor man!


"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." -- Benjamin Franklin
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 6 - 25
Goldie
Saturday, October 29, 2011, 2:34pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

All Gatherer -70 Scorp/Sag on BTD/GENO 17 year
Sam Dan
Posts: 5,705
Gender: Female
Location: East Coast
get tested.. mom needed her intestines removed.  not from neglect but delay. get on with it. delay is Unconscionable. swelling is most likely a hernia, as cancer is usually growing on the inside. hard areas might be impactions. blockages needing serious attention,  stop playing.

could easy be a hernia, or another blood vessel issue, and both would need serious attention..

NO!!!  no colon enemas at this time for you, as they cause some muscle contraction which if there other then healthy tissue, you might strangle the intestines, or burst a vessel.

I'm am surprised at the delay. totally unacceptable unless you have a proper label that allows any sort of treatment. all else is dangerous.  


Being here is invaluable, but not enough. We need ALL the Doctors. I needed them for a very small cancer spot-I could never feel!!! Please do your mammograms! Doing so saved me from cancer later on. I am grateful! Thanks for learning from my experience! I was lucky! I wish the same for YOU!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 7 - 25
yaeli
Monday, October 31, 2011, 4:16pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Gatherer / Taster / ISFJ
Ee Dan
Posts: 2,536
Gender: Female
Location: Yerushalayim, Israel
Age: 66
Quoted from Goldie
get tested..  
Yessss!!!!

PLEASE, get tested, don't delay.

Close your eyes and just do it do it do it, don't think about it twice.    





Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 8 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Monday, October 31, 2011, 6:07pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
seeing a new doctor on friday morning.


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 9 - 25
trish44
Thursday, November 3, 2011, 1:08pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Hunter
Sam Dan
Posts: 676
Gender: Female
Location: Texas
Age: 69
Good luck with your appointment Friday.  Hope to get to the bottom of this.


Trish44 (type O)
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 10 - 25
trish44
Wednesday, November 9, 2011, 12:39pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Hunter
Sam Dan
Posts: 676
Gender: Female
Location: Texas
Age: 69
How did your appointment go?  Hope well.  Let us know....


Trish44 (type O)
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 11 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Wednesday, November 9, 2011, 2:13pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
saw a new doctor, she arranged some blood test, one was liver not sure about the other, tests due in on Friday ish.

she was quiet nice really even suggested flax seed oil, bless her. I pointed out that it is a bit of a double edged sword (quote) in terms of prostrate cancer.

then she clicked into normal mode and said it seemed to be irritable bowel lol


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 12 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Friday, November 11, 2011, 12:28pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
they actually did six blood tests all normal including liver function, electrolyte and Eb what ever that is, anyway all normal.

so going to see doctor again in a week to find out exactly what tests were done so i can input the data on swami or remove it lol

the problem is still there but is less active at the moment so I'll continue doing what I'm doing and see if it continues.


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 13 - 25
BTypeAUS
Saturday, November 12, 2011, 2:12am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

B Type Nomad
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 476
Gender: Female
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Age: 48
Didn't they suggest a colonscopy or sigmoidoscopy??  That's strange... And also u should tell the dr to refer u to an ultrasound..u don't want them missing anything and most doctors need to be told what to do!!


B+ Nomad, mum to two type O+ boys (21 and 14) and husband type O+
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 14 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Saturday, November 12, 2011, 3:20am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
I have asked for a ultrasound several times most recently about 6 months ago, waiting for referral to come through.


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 15 - 25
yaeli
Saturday, November 12, 2011, 4:15am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Gatherer / Taster / ISFJ
Ee Dan
Posts: 2,536
Gender: Female
Location: Yerushalayim, Israel
Age: 66
Quoted from BTypeAUS
Didn't they suggest a colonscopy or sigmoidoscopy??
Are these tests terribly expensive?  



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 16 - 25
BTypeAUS
Saturday, November 12, 2011, 7:27am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

B Type Nomad
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 476
Gender: Female
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Age: 48
Yaeli, in Australia they are free on medicare if u are over 50 ..sigmoidoscopy can be done at the doctors clinic as it doesn't require any sedation


B+ Nomad, mum to two type O+ boys (21 and 14) and husband type O+
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 17 - 25
yaeli
Saturday, November 12, 2011, 8:30am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Gatherer / Taster / ISFJ
Ee Dan
Posts: 2,536
Gender: Female
Location: Yerushalayim, Israel
Age: 66
In Israel the national health services GPs actually strongly urge you to undergo colonoscopy after 50, even if there's no special family history involved.


Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 18 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Monday, November 14, 2011, 5:56pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
Got the details of my tests results, not that i understand them, but i shall look it to it. the results were as follows Normal range is in brackets at the end were shown..

erythrocyte sedimentation rate - 5mm/h         (0-15)

plasma C reactive protein
serum Creactive protein level 0.76 mg/L (0-5)

liver function test

serum albumin 46 g/l (35-50)
serum total bilirubin level 11 umol/l (3-21 )
serum gamma GT level 27 U/L (8-61)
AST serum level 21 U/L (15-40)
Alk Phos 59 U/L (30-130)

thyroid FUNCTION TEST

serum free T4 level 16.6 pmol /L (12-22)
serum TSH level 1.52 (0.3-4.2)

serum electrolytes
EGFR stage 1:>90   2: 60-89    3: 30-59    4:15-29    5: <15

sodium 143 mmol/L (133-146)
potassium 4.9 mmoi/L (3.5-5.3)
chloride 104 mmol/L (95-10
bicarbonate 28 mmol/L (22-30)
total protein 7.4 mmol/L (60-80)
urea level 3.3 mmol/L (2.5-7.
crearinine 77 umol/L (59-104)
GFR calculated MDRD > 60 ml/min (60>)


FBC
HB 15.2 g/dl (12-1
packed cell volume 0.446l/l (0.36-0.54)
rbcs 5.00 mills/ul (4-6.5)
mcv 89 fl (80-104)
mch 30.4 pg (27-32)
mchc 43.1 g/dl (30-35)
platelet count 228 thous/ul (150-400)
wbcs 7.6 thous/ul (4-11)
% neutrophils 45.0 %
% lymphocytes 44 %
% monocytes 8.1 %
% eosinophils 2.6 %
% basophils 0.1 %
neutrophil count 3.39 10  9/L
lymphocyte count 3.34 10 9/L
monocyte count 0.61 10 9/L
eosinophil count 0.20 10 9/L
basophil count 0.01 10 9/L


complected enough for you lol

any thoughts welcome


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 19 - 25
Goldie
Tuesday, November 15, 2011, 2:10pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

All Gatherer -70 Scorp/Sag on BTD/GENO 17 year
Sam Dan
Posts: 5,705
Gender: Female
Location: East Coast
Quoted Text
the problem is still there but is less active at the moment so I'll continue doing what I'm doing and see if it continues.


I went through that diagnosis for 10 years and 168 xrays.. IT's all in ONE food you are eating.. Make a list for a week.. then post or send to me.. It's in there!  and once you find it it will be a miracle cure in 24 hours..

list spices and all..

make life easy.. start by eating eggs, meat and green veggies for the first three days and see how you do.. then add one food or spice at a time for three days.. and keep track.. of everything..

with love..  


Being here is invaluable, but not enough. We need ALL the Doctors. I needed them for a very small cancer spot-I could never feel!!! Please do your mammograms! Doing so saved me from cancer later on. I am grateful! Thanks for learning from my experience! I was lucky! I wish the same for YOU!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 20 - 25
yvonneb
Friday, November 25, 2011, 3:16pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

I am hunting...
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 343
Gender: Female
Location: Ireland
Hello PC,

a few things for you...

re. bloodtest....C-reactive protein measures inflammation- yours is high, so you have some inflammation. Didn't see ESR- it too measures inflammation.
Is the value for your total protein a misprint? Please check- it looks awfully low otherwise : )

re. colonic irrigation....I had one of those and it wasn't an experience I'd want to repeat. The girl doing it hadn't got a clue! The idea is great, but check where you gonna do it that they actually know what they are doing- it can be a great diagnostic tool if done properly. Goldie cautioned you on doing one of these at the moment- she seems to know more than me in that aspect, so maybe hold off on one of these so.

re. naturopathic doctor...I thoroughly recommend Dr. John McKenna in Naas, who is not only a naturopathic doctor, but a bowel expert to boot! Google him and you'll find his books : ) I went to him a couple of years ago, but stopped when my funds dried up : ( but if you tell him the mad german send you, he'll look after you : )  I did some translations for him on alternative german treatments all to do with bowel diseases. Prayer answered?

All the Best, let us know how your ultrasound or any other explorations go!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 21 - 25
Andrea AWsec
Friday, November 25, 2011, 11:26pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI INFJ Warrior Taster
Kyosha Nim
Columnists and Bloggers
Posts: 7,628
Gender: Female
Location: Long Island, NY
Age: 51
Quoted from BTypeAUS
Yaeli, in Australia they are free on medicare if u are over 50 ..sigmoidoscopy can be done at the doctors clinic as it doesn't require any sedation

What no sedation? you are nuts--- that bend in your colon to get the scope around is terrible..



MIFHI

"Do not try to satisfy your vanity by teaching a great many things. Awaken people's curiosity. It is enough to open minds; do not overload them." Anatole France

"Healthy people have the least overt symptoms from eating avoid foods." Dr. D'Adamo
Logged
Site Site Private Message Private message Reply: 22 - 25
Dianne
Friday, November 25, 2011, 11:43pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Explorer : 45%
Ee Dan
Posts: 970
Gender: Female
My sentiments also Andrea. A friend of mine couldn't even continue with the sedation! There is an alternative to send in a stool sample; a few people I know have done that. What do you thinks of this Andrea, is it thorough?
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 23 - 25
PCUK-Positive
Friday, November 25, 2011, 11:48pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Gatherer Rh+, NN, (lewis a+ b-) [Duffy Fy(a+b+) ]
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,804
Gender: Male
Location: UK
Age: 52
I seem to be able to control the whole thing now, again purely with diet, so not overly concerned at the moment and will await scan.

generally I feel fine and have been able to fix this myself fairly easily.

reducing water, increasing oils, eating more salad, eating less sugar, all good now and i', taking things very easy for a while to be sure.


Kind Regards PC. FIfHI Swami III Pro

Partner (F) is O+(Non) MN. Duffy Fy(a+b+),  Lewis (a+ b-) Fructose Malabsorber. Explorer.
DD (7) is O+(Non) Lewis (a+b-) (Fructose Malabsorption)54% Gatherer ?

Used to Be Policychecker
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 24 - 25
2 Pages 1 2 » All Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Descending & Sigmoid colon question

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread