Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Lifestyle    Nonnie Clubhouse  ›  My Lab Results
Users Browsing Forum
No Members and 4 Guests

My Lab Results  This thread currently has 630 views. Print Print Thread
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Ronagon
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 7:34am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
I had a full physical done last week, and today the blood test results came back.  Apparently, they are classic non-secretor numbers:

Alkaline Phosphatase:  50   (suggested range:  48 - 128 )
Calcium:  8.9   (suggested range:  8.3 - 11.3)
HDL-DIRECT:  32   (suggested range:  35 - 100)
Glucose:  104  (suggested range:  70 - 100)
Triglycerides:  147  (suggested range:  30-150)
VLDL:  29  (suggested range:  0-50)
LDL:  130  (suggested range:  0-160)
CORONARY RISK:  6.0  (suggested range:  3.3-7.0)

So, those are my numbers.  But also on the report, my doctor made her own notes, that

1) my calcium was too low,
2) my triglycerides should really be 100 or lower (they're actually too high),
3) my VLDL should really be 20 or lower (tit's actually too high),
4) my LDL should really be 100 or lower (it's actually too high,
4) and my CORONARY RISK (Why is it capitalized like that?  To scare me to death?) should really be 3.0 or lower (it's actually too high).

I just wanted to share all this with you guys, because my lab results basically support everything that Dr. D said was the case for non-secretors:  

1) inability to metabolize calcium,
2) low alkaline phosphatase,
and so on.  

In essence, I can't be sitting around too much and I really -- really -- have to watch my intake of carbs, because they throw everything out of whack, especially my cholesterol and what-not.



Revision History (3 edits)
Ronagon  -  Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 7:35am
Ronagon  -  Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 7:34am
Ronagon  -  Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 7:34am
Logged
E-mail E-mail
Lola
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 5:02pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

GT1; L (a-b-); (se); PROP-T; NN
Sa Bon Nim
Admin & Columnist
Posts: 50,989
Gender: Female
Location: ''eternal spring'' Cuernavaca - Mex.
Age: 57
you have all the tools to change those numbers.......just do it!!

follow the food lists of the cardio book........as prevention, if you feel you need the extra compliance.


''Just follow the book, don't look for magic fixes to get you off the hook. Do the work.'' Dr.D.'98
DNA mt/Haplo H; Y-chrom/J2(M172);ISTJ
The harder you are on yourself, the easier life will be on you!
Logged
Private Message Private message YIM YIM Reply: 1 - 9
italybound
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 6:27pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,163
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Ronagon,
    **Re: calcium, are you getting magnesium and Vit D? You need both to utilize calcium.
    **VLDL is in direct relation to your LDL, so it's no surprise it's elevated too. Just work on getting your cholesterol down (but you already know that)  
    **Your glucose reading - when was this blood taken and was it a fasting test? If it was not a fasting  test, it's really not very accurate.
    **Your coronary risk is probably CRP - which actually measures inflammation in your whole body FWIU. They use this test alot for heart issues. Just bear in mind it also includes other areas of your body. And don't freak out about it being capitalized, some of your other tests are as well.  That being said, you do need to seriously address what ever it is you're eating that's causing inflammation. My CRP is great and yet I have all these heart issues. Still, I do think it's from the adrenal failure. Just got my blood tests back today and my DHEA and cortisol have both dropped. Have you checked for your adrenals? The symptoms I mean.  



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 2 - 9
gulfcoastguy
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 7:23pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

B to Bnonnie to Nomad, the journey continues
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 2,423
Gender: Male
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Age: 53
I'd say that the low HDL number is the most serious though like Italybound I also wonder what the fasting glucose level is. A few suggestions : add some walnuts to your diet, check and make sure transfats aren't sneaking into your diet as there isn't much worse for HDl, get regular cardiovascular exercise on an allmost daily basis, if there are no glucose problems add some red wine, and check the recommendations in the cardiovascular or diabetes books(they are close to identical) for your particular type.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 3 - 9
Vicki
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 7:36pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Using Custom SWAMI Food List
Sun Beh Nim
Moderator
Posts: 3,852
Did you fast before the blood test?  The glucose number is a bit concerning to me if you did.  If you did not fast, then the results would be off, including for things like triglycerides.
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 4 - 9
Alia Vo
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 7:53pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Kyosha Nim
Posts: 3,640
Gender: Female
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Age: 42
Thanks for sharing your lab report with us.  

You are equipped with the knowledge and resources to take charge of your health needs and objectives.

Alia


Alia A. Vo
A Positive Secretor
Minneapolis, Minnesota
BTD Lifestyle Since 1999
John 17
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 5 - 9
Ronagon
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 9:08pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Thanks for the feedback, guys.

Now that you mention it, I think I had probably been having a few too many avoids when I took that test... particularly grains.  I felt pretty terrible.
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 6 - 9
Ronagon
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 9:13pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Lola,

I'll have to run out and buy that book, then.

Italy,

I just started taking bentonite clay as a mineral source, so let's see what happens there...

gulf,

I need to get more exercise, and the red wine does help.  

All in all, this has been a much better week for me.  I'm taking the anti-stress protocol and it's helping me a lot with anxiety and tension.
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 7 - 9
italybound
Wednesday, April 25, 2007, 10:32pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,163
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Quoted from Ronagon
Italy,I just started taking bentonite clay as a mineral source, so let's see what happens there....


when do you plan to retest?  when you do, please do a fasting glucose.  most labs will schedule you for as early as they open. Nothing after midnight.    



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 8 - 9
Ronagon
Saturday, April 28, 2007, 3:02am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
italy,

I'm not sure when I'll retest.  It sounds like a good idea.
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 9 - 9
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Lifestyle    Nonnie Clubhouse  ›  My Lab Results

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread