Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    Live Right 4 Your Type  ›  TIBC (Total Iron Binding Capacity)
Users Browsing Forum
No Members and 1 Guests

TIBC (Total Iron Binding Capacity)  This thread currently has 3,153 views. Print Print Thread
2 Pages « 1 2 All Recommend Thread
Chloe
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 12:51am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

42% Teacher Rh+ N1, N1b
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 8,572
Gender: Female
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 71
Quoted from 312
Chloe,
I must say I like your posts, very helpful!  I think the iron article about hairloss was very interesting.  As for gluten, it
causes malabsorption that can affect both the iron and also can cause the thyroid to go wacky.   So many issues improve if gluten is the problem and we avoid it!


Nice of you to say that Paulam....thank you  ~



"The happiest people don't have the best of everything.....they know how to make the best of everything!"
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 25 - 40
Chloe
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 1:05am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

42% Teacher Rh+ N1, N1b
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 8,572
Gender: Female
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 71
Rose, this might help to answer your question about HCL.

I can't validate this for absolute accuracy, but the question came up on a board where men were talking about body buidling...I copied and pasted it because it's the opinion of a guy who has had experience with low ferritin levels....

So, here's someone's question....

"I also have low ferritin and tried taking 18mg iron for a month. It increased blood iron almost over the top, but ferritin very little. How do you increase ferritin without getting a toxic level of iron in your blood?"

(and here is the answer of a person who has been researching his own low ferritin levels
who seemed to have raised it by adjusting his nutrient intake)

"Some things can interfere with iron absorption. Lack of hydrochloric acid in the stomach is a big reason. Person on a low salt diet might not be getting enough chlorine (the Cl in NaCl) and therefore not able to produce enough HCl. Taking a good digestive enzyme with the iron supplement should assist the absorption.

Too high an alkaline diet might interfere since iron needs an acid environment. Eat more acid foods with your iron. Too much roughage in the diet can speed up intestinal transit time and reduce iron absorption. Too much coffee, tea, phytates (from grains), oxalates (spinach, rhubarb), and phosphates can all interfere with iron absorption.

There are nutrients which need to be present for iron absorption: B-12 (try a high potency, 3000 mcg); folic acid (400-800 mcg); vitamin C (1000 mgs); vitamin A; copper; calcium; manganese; molybdenum; and other of the B complex vitamins.

Excessive intake of vitamin E and zinc can interfere with iron absorption. Vitamin E in amounts like 800-1000 IU per day can cause iron deficiency (causing ear aches). Don't take more zinc than iron, since that can also deplete iron.

If all else fails, you might want to experiment with different levels of the B vitamins. It may be that you need more B vitamins and need to get up the the 200 mgs per day quantity. However, I'd try the other things first."


"The happiest people don't have the best of everything.....they know how to make the best of everything!"
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 26 - 40
Rose3408
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 3:49am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Thank you Chloe for that most valuable information.

Do you know who the person was who posted that on the forum.  I would certainly like to send him a private message with some questions.

Rose
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 27 - 40
purlgirl
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 6:41am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

GT3 Teacher, non-taster
Ee Dan
Posts: 1,034
Gender: Female
Location: Northern CA, USA
Age: 68
Rose - When my iron level kept falling I was in a lot of pain. My arms and leg were killing so I was taking large amts of IB and asprin. Didn't think of or didn't know that pain killers thin the blood. Month after month of Test and Iron suppliments and my level kept falling. I finally had a procedure done on my uterus to stop my monthly bleeding and I began to recover. I'm still working on healing my intestines.

Some meds thin the blood as do some foods. (onions for one)

Also has you Dr checked your Thyroid?
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 28 - 40
Rose3408
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 11:33am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Purlgirl:

My thyroid has been checked over and over again for the last 7 years due to my massive hair loss shed.

For the first time in 7 yrs, my TSH turned out borderline abnormally low at 4.31.  My ferriten is 26, and my TIBC is borderline abnormally high.

The endocrinologist said, "it's all borderline and nothing to worry about" as my hair was falling out all over her desk.  I just can't find a Dr. to help me!  And you can now see my thru my scalp.

Dr. Colicci has been so sweet in trying to help me, so I am faxing my test results to one of her colleques.

Yesterday, I looked at my test results and noted the TIBC was abnormally high, and thought maybe I need to address that and take some HCL in order to absorb an iron supplement?

I follow the BDT, so I'm all so confused, sad, and scared losing all this hair!

Rose
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 29 - 40
Chloe
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 1:20pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

42% Teacher Rh+ N1, N1b
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 8,572
Gender: Female
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 71
Quoted from 1740
Thank you Chloe for that most valuable information.

Do you know who the person was who posted that on the forum.  I would certainly like to send him a private message with some questions.

Rose


Here's the link......I was googling low ferritin solutions and I was linked from another board to this one.  I don't know any of the people on this board, nor did I post anything...Just read and shared that info with you..


http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-anti-aging/99633-low-ferritin.html


"The happiest people don't have the best of everything.....they know how to make the best of everything!"
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 30 - 40
Mayflowers
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 1:22pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Rose, I'm not trying to upset you and believe me, my hair is thinning also but, the fact that you're so extremely upset is not helping. You have to have the attitude of "If I lose my hair so what?" I read this in more than one place, the more you focus on something, the more you'll get it.. just handle what nutritionally is apparent like low iron and stop worrying about your hair loss..I figured, well, I can always wear wigs or get a weave..
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 31 - 40
italybound
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 1:22pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,162
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Quoted from purlgirl
Rose - When my iron level kept falling I was in a lot of pain. My arms and leg were killing me...


just another example of individuality............my O friend gets this same reaction when she takes iron. the more she takes, the worse it gets.

also, Rose, are you using any digestive enzymes? if not, that might help. it doesn't matter what we eat or take if it's not being digested and used properly. NOW Plant Enzymes has a good variety of needed enzymes. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=NOW+Plant+Enzymes+&btnG=Google+Search&aq=f&oq=

That page will give you a few dif sites from which to order. Not sure which is cheapest as I haven't done any lookin' yet.



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 32 - 40
Mayflowers
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 1:36pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
I'm taking Maxi-Hair vitamins by Country Life..I really like them. My skin is showing a big improvement, my nails are stronger and my hair is growing faster and a skosh thicker..I've been taking them for 2 months now. iherb has different reviews and I bought these because of all the good reviews..I think I'll leave one also.

Before Lola, scolds me,    I can't take Dr. D's multi..My face breaks out from them. Some things that are natural bother me also.

This is a product review from the iherb website:
"from United States Texas
My hair has been falling out in ever increasing amounts for a few years now. I have only been taking Maxi-Hair for a month, but already far less hair is leaving my head. I'm a believer!"
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 33 - 40
Lola
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 3:11pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

GT1; L (a-b-); (se); PROP-T; NN
Sa Bon Nim
Admin & Columnist
Posts: 50,666
Gender: Female
Location: ''eternal spring'' Cuernavaca - Mex.
Age: 57
you know what people down here do for hair loss?
they rub chile on their scull!

try rubbing chile on your hands and feel them burn!
it s like 'deep heat'!

guess they stimulate blood flow in the area......


''Just follow the book, don't look for magic fixes to get you off the hook. Do the work.'' Dr.D.'98
DNA mt/Haplo H; Y-chrom/J2(M172);ISTJ
The harder you are on yourself, the easier life will be on you!
Logged
Private Message Private message YIM YIM Reply: 34 - 40
Rose3408
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 6:21pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Hi Diana:

Thanks for the hair vitamin tip!  ARE YOU REALLY 108 yrs young!
That's what it shows on our profile.

If so. . . bless your heart!  It must be the BTD!!!!

Rose
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 35 - 40
Chloe
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 7:19pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

42% Teacher Rh+ N1, N1b
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 8,572
Gender: Female
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 71
Rose, you might need to take a mineral supplement to insure you're not lacking necessary
trace minerals.


From Pub Med

The impact of iron and selenium deficiencies on iodine and thyroid metabolism: biochemistry and relevance to public health.

Zimmermann MB, Khrle J.

Laboratory for Human Nutrition, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zrich, Switzerland. Michael.zimmermann@ilw.agrt.ethz.ch

Several minerals and trace elements are essential for normal thyroid hormone metabolism, e.g., iodine, iron, selenium, and zinc. Coexisting deficiencies of these elements can impair thyroid function. Iron deficiency impairs thyroid hormone synthesis by reducing activity of heme-dependent thyroid peroxidase. Iron-deficiency anemia blunts and iron supplementation improves the efficacy of iodine supplementation. Combined selenium and iodine deficiency leads to myxedematous cretinism. The normal thyroid gland retains high selenium concentrations even under conditions of inadequate selenium supply and expresses many of the known selenocysteine-containing proteins. Among these selenoproteins are the glutathione peroxidase, deiodinase, and thioredoxine reductase families of enzymes. Adequate selenium nutrition supports efficient thyroid hormone synthesis and metabolism and protects the thyroid gland from damage by excessive iodide exposure. In regions of combined severe iodine and selenium deficiency, normalization of iodine supply is mandatory before initiation of selenium supplementation in order to prevent hypothyroidism. Selenium deficiency and disturbed thyroid hormone economy may develop under conditions of special dietary regimens such as long-term total parenteral nutrition, phenylketonuria diet, cystic fibrosis, or may be the result of imbalanced nutrition in children, elderly people, or sick patients.


"The happiest people don't have the best of everything.....they know how to make the best of everything!"
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 36 - 40
Melissa_J
Wednesday, September 10, 2008, 8:39pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Hunter
Sa Bon Nim
Administrator & Blogger
Posts: 5,045
Gender: Female
Location: Utah, USA
Age: 39
Quoted from 1740
For the first time in 7 yrs, my TSH turned out borderline abnormally low at 4.31.  My ferriten is 26, and my TIBC is borderline abnormally high.

The endocrinologist said, "it's all borderline and nothing to worry about" as my hair was falling out all over her desk.  I just can't find a Dr. to help me!  And you can now see my thru my scalp.


Hmmm.  My endocrinologist won't accept borderline anything.  Maybe she's too agressive, but I feel better for it... she wants everything to be optimal, not borderline.  Has he/she tested your thyroid antibodies?  My throid gave me terrible symptoms even when the TSH was normal, a year later it became less normal, so they ran more tests and found the antibodies were crazy.


Type O+ blogger, secretor afterall. Gluten intolerant. With two gluten intolerant sons:  A+ Secretor 10 yo (also fructose intolerant and slightly egg allergic), and  O- 7yo.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 37 - 40
Chloe
Thursday, September 11, 2008, 1:42am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

42% Teacher Rh+ N1, N1b
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 8,572
Gender: Female
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 71
Rose....look at all these great foods for type A that are naturally high in iron!

http://www.isadoraflowers.com/pdfs/anemia_iron.pdf


"The happiest people don't have the best of everything.....they know how to make the best of everything!"
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 38 - 40
italybound
Thursday, September 11, 2008, 1:53am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,162
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Quoted from 1740
  ARE YOU REALLY 108 yrs young!That's what it shows on our profile.


It shows like that because she didn't enter her age. If you take your age (birthdate) out, you'll be 108 too.  



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 39 - 40
Dr. D
Friday, October 3, 2008, 2:00pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Peter D'Adamo
Kwan Jhang Nim
Posts: 4,116
Gender: Male
Location: Connecticut
Age: 57
Quoted Text
In regards to "citrus" with the Floradex, as blood type A I need to avoid orange juice and many other citrus juices (except for grapefruit)


Iron citrate (25-50mg daily). Take at 11AM in morning.


A whole system is a living system is a learning system.’ -Stewart Brand
Logged
Site Site Private Message Private message Reply: 40 - 40
2 Pages « 1 2 All Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    Live Right 4 Your Type  ›  TIBC (Total Iron Binding Capacity)

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread