Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  TSH and Free T4 results
Users Browsing Forum
No Members and 7 Guests

TSH and Free T4 results  This thread currently has 4,428 views. Print Print Thread
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Melisa
Saturday, December 10, 2011, 9:00am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Nomad 63%/PROP Taster
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 169
Gender: Female
Location: Los Gatos, California
Age: 37
Hello there!

So...TSH is .93 ("range" is .10 to 5.50) and Free T4 is .8 ("range" .8 to 1.7.)

Has anyone else had similar results (low end of "normal range")?

I am curious to see what my doctor wants to do, if anything. I've had trouble with my weight (I am at a normal weight - I have been struggling with 20 pounds for about four years, yet work pretty diligently to stay at it by watching my diet and exercise...according to friends who know me, I should be stick thin,) my temperature has been 96.8 F for a while (fluctuations to 97.7 occasionally,) have become heat intolerant (I sweat very easily - dripping and noticeable,) "shut down" when I am cold, have been fatigued for a while now (can't remember the last time I felt refreshed," and I scored poorly on the in-office reflex testing, plus my hands were cold as ice (pretty normal for me for a while now.) I have also had higher blood pressure for about four years (all of what I described has been for about that long as well, perhaps a bit longer...my BP used to be low.)

Thoughts? Experiences? Recommendations?

Thanks!

Melissa


Melissa

Nomad with Celiac. Just say, "No" to gluten. White lines, no more!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message
Curious
Tuesday, December 13, 2011, 8:00am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh+
Ee Dan
Posts: 744
Gender: Female
Location: Australia
My doctor told me that she needs the results of a T3 and reverse T3 test in order to diagnose properly. T3 is the key hormone, apparently. So you might want to ask your doctor about doing these tests.
Your T4 is low. This could mean that your T3 is also low (because T4 produces T3), a T3 test would confirm (or otherwise).
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 1 - 8
Melisa
Tuesday, December 13, 2011, 2:24pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Nomad 63%/PROP Taster
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 169
Gender: Female
Location: Los Gatos, California
Age: 37
Quoted from Curious
My doctor told me that she needs the results of a T3 and reverse T3 test in order to diagnose properly. T3 is the key hormone, apparently. So you might want to ask your doctor about doing these tests.
Your T4 is low. This could mean that your T3 is also low (because T4 produces T3), a T3 test would confirm (or otherwise).


Hi Curious,

My doctor refused to order the Free T3. Refused. He also thought "[I] could spend my money better by not ordering the Free T4...but [he] ordered it anyway." Yes - I am disappointed. My ND ordered the tests (including Free T3 and since for the remainder of this year I am with Kaiser - a private health care "system" in California, I have to go through the MD for tests) after listening to me and feeling my hands (while checking my white-line-ladened fingertips) and suggested it. All in-office tests pointed to hypothyroidism. I even asked him for some treatment (not really wanting it, just seeing what he would say) and he wrote me back saying that I do not have a thyroid problem and I am just fine because I am within range. He offered to refer me to an endocrinologist, but said that he or she would say the same.

I am confused. Having a T4 of .8 at 34 years old is not good. I have had all symptoms of hypothyroidism for four years, yet just thought I was stressed or working too hard, doomed with my baby fine hair, puffy eyes, etc...etc...etc...

Hopefully, with my new private insurance that is not part of the Kaiser system (I decided to change since the westernized medical community has done nothing but cause more harm to me,) I will be able to get the other tests. I truly believe I have a problem. Even my sister who suffers from chronic fatigue syndrome had slightly better ranges than me. No one in my family could understand why my MD will not order the test (it's financial - since the hospital system and insurance are one and the same - they do not want to spend their money for part of my test...they all follow a protocol and it's very by-the-book...and I am never by the book.)

Thank you so much for your suggestions. On January 2nd, I will go in-hand to the lab with the T3 and reverse T3 test orders. )

I've gotten more help from Dr. D'Adamo, my naturopath, and this forum in the past year than I have from anyone else in my entire life.

Melissa



Melissa

Nomad with Celiac. Just say, "No" to gluten. White lines, no more!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 2 - 8
Jane
Tuesday, December 13, 2011, 3:15pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Kyosha Nim
Posts: 3,557
Gender: Female
Location: Metrowest Boston, MA
Age: 70
Very interesting.  I had TSH and free T4 done last week and mine were similar.  TSH was .64 and free T4 was .8 which was trending down from the past 2 tests.  My endocrinologist saw the .8 and had me double my T4 med (just switched recently to Tirosint from Levoxyl and I also take a compounded T3) for 3 days and then 1 extra for a month to bring it up.  If I feel better, he'll increase the strength of the individual dose of Tirosint.  He also had me increase my D3 for a few days because I've had a cold I can't shake to 20,000 IUs.  
I AM feeling better.  Let's see how it is in a couple of weeks.
It's all about finding the right endocrinologist!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 3 - 8
Curious
Wednesday, December 14, 2011, 1:33am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh+
Ee Dan
Posts: 744
Gender: Female
Location: Australia
Hi Melisa,
That is sad to hear about your MD.
My doctor gave me a trial of bioidentical T3 (my T3 was ok, but she suggested it anyway). I took it for 4 weeks and felt much better. I am now taking "ThyAdren Support" from Mediherb. Mediherb is an Australian company, but you can google it to look at the ingredients. It is for thyroid and adrenal support.
My doctor also orded an iodine urine test and my iodine levels were ok, but on the lower side. You could try and include seaweed in your diet, that would help with the iodine, in case it is low.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 4 - 8
SandrAruba
Wednesday, December 14, 2011, 2:00am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

53% Warrior
Ee Dan
Posts: 829
Gender: Female
Location: Aruba
Age: 49
Quoted from Melisa


Hi Curious,

My doctor refused to order the Free T3. Refused. He also thought "[I] could spend my money better by not ordering the Free T4...but [he] ordered it anyway." Yes - I am disappointed. My ND ordered the tests (including Free T3 and since for the remainder of this year I am with Kaiser - a private health care "system" in California, I have to go through the MD for tests) after listening to me and feeling my hands (while checking my white-line-ladened fingertips) and suggested it. All in-office tests pointed to hypothyroidism. I even asked him for some treatment (not really wanting it, just seeing what he would say) and he wrote me back saying that I do not have a thyroid problem and I am just fine because I am within range. He offered to refer me to an endocrinologist, but said that he or she would say the same.

I am confused. Having a T4 of .8 at 34 years old is not good. I have had all symptoms of hypothyroidism for four years, yet just thought I was stressed or working too hard, doomed with my baby fine hair, puffy eyes, etc...etc...etc...

Hopefully, with my new private insurance that is not part of the Kaiser system (I decided to change since the westernized medical community has done nothing but cause more harm to me,) I will be able to get the other tests. I truly believe I have a problem. Even my sister who suffers from chronic fatigue syndrome had slightly better ranges than me. No one in my family could understand why my MD will not order the test (it's financial - since the hospital system and insurance are one and the same - they do not want to spend their money for part of my test...they all follow a protocol and it's very by-the-book...and I am never by the book.)

Thank you so much for your suggestions. On January 2nd, I will go in-hand to the lab with the T3 and reverse T3 test orders. )

I've gotten more help from Dr. D'Adamo, my naturopath, and this forum in the past year than I have from anyone else in my entire life.

Melissa



Oooooooh, this gets my blood boiling . I so hate it when doctors say, that everything is within range so there is nothing wrong with you. So what, you make all your symptoms up? He obviously hasn't figured out that everyone is an individual. Being on the low side of the range just within "normal" with the symptoms you are having clearly indicates that there is something wrong with you. Please see an endo... an endocr.... a thyroid doctor.

But also increase your diet with some foods that support your thyroid. Iodine has already been mentioned. B vitamins support your thyroid, and not so long ago there was a thread about foods that support the thyroid. Do a search for it and try to incorporate those foods into your diet as well.

If you have the money for it, get the book named "the thyroid solution" from Dr. Arem. Not only does it explain a lot about the thyroid it also gives lots of suggestions on food choices.




Logged Offline
Site Site Private Message Private message Reply: 5 - 8
angel
Friday, December 23, 2011, 4:06am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

A 'Hunter' working on a relaxing into farm life.
Ee Dan
Posts: 532
Gender: Female
Location: Green Acres Farm, Fielding, Utah
Age: 43
The problem like you said they are ruled by the insurance and are not allowed to practice medicine. Which is not an exact science it is the art of figureing out what is going on with you as an individual not the textbook case study from college. Finally had an endocrinologist figure out the first doc who caught was right and he added t3 to the mix. He also allowed me to up my vitamin D from 5000 iu to 10000 iu for the winter. I may add them together. I take Vit b12 1000 iu. Don't keep either vitamin in my body probably due to intestinal damage from being a vegetarian.

I will keep working to heal, If you can find another doctor try to find who'll listen. It took going through 4 doc and the last was the charm.


'And some of us would die-so other men can stand up on their feet like men. A great many are going to die for that. They have in the past. They will a hundred years from now-two hundred. God grant there will always be men good enough.(James Otis)' Johnny Tremain (Forbes)

Freedom is not free!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 6 - 8
JJR
Friday, December 23, 2011, 5:11am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

33% Nomad, calories calories!!!!!!
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 4,960
Gender: Male
Location: Caledonia, WI
Age: 42
Yes, about 2 years ago I had very very similar results.  And similar symptoms.  I've had times where I'd wake up in them morning and my temp would be in the 95's.  My doctor did not like that mine were so low, but mine also were inside the "normal" range.  But my doctor is not like many doctors.   He was going to put me on a supplement called Armour, which needs a doctors prescription because it's powerful.  But strangely at the time, there was a shortage nationwide and you couldn't get it.  He then put me on an iodine supplement that seemed to help.  I will tell you this though, once it ran it's course, I think the iodine made me the hyPER for a while because I think I took it a little longer than I really needed it.  And then my heart was racing a lot, etc etc.  But once I figured that out, it was all good.  So, I'm just saying be real careful with iodine.  It most likely would help, but it can also ramp you up the other way.

Now, there are many reasons why you'd by Hypo.  I would ask your doctor to do a thyroid antibody and reverse T3, but as you said, he probably won't.  The Antibody test will show if your body is attacking your thyroid, ala Hashimoto's Disease.  Mine was all clear of that.  

I wouldn't know what would exactly cause you to be hypo.  But, just from reading your post, it sounds like you might be a candidate for adrenal fatigue.  If you're stressed on a constant basis.  That can happen.  Or, if you've gone through something traumatic, it can happen.  If you haven't slept good for long periods of time, it can happen.  There is a a thing called the HPA axis.  Hypothalumus, Pituitary, and Adrenal connection.  They all work in harmony, and if they get off, your thyroid can be affected also.  But there could be many causes that would affect these small organs.  Again, stress, trauma, maybe improper diet, metal toxicity or gut problems etc etc\.  

Many of us on here have struggled with an imbalance of gut flora, and possibly leaky gut, due to yeast overgrowth or other gut bacterial problems, like h.pylori, parasites, other bacteria that shouldn't be so prevalant.  Rounds of antibiotics can cause this, or improper diet, metal toxicity, etc etc on and on.  

I don't mean to sound overwhelming and throw tons of stuff at you.  And I don't know if it all sounds like gibberish or if you've looked into some of these issues that a regular ole MD won't really talk about.  I'm just giving you my experience, because yes, my situation at one point was a lot like yours.  Except High Blood pressure wasn't an issue at that point.  Mine was more low BP.  I did have High BP at one time in the beginning of my health issues, but it reversed itself after a while.  Probably from proper diet, and more water.  

I am also diagnosed with Lyme's Disease.  So......  I believe it is an underlying, serious and crucial issue with me, that might not be with you.  Or, it's possible it is.  

Either way, if you don't feel like your normal self, you're not crazy just because your MD can't figure it out at a glance.  I had that same problem with the doctor I was seeing in the beginning.  They ran their 6 tests (including a lyme test which came back negative) and found nothing at the time and starting talking to me about "All in your head".  Well, it was more than that.  I believe there has always been an emotional, and mental aspect, but I don't believe it was the ONLY issue.  It's just all connected at some point.


The poster formerly known as "ABNOWAY"

"Finally brothers, whatever is true, whatever is honorable, whatever is just, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is commendable, if there is any excellence, if there is anything worthy of praise, think about these things." - Phillipians 4:8
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 7 - 8
Beachgirl
Friday, December 23, 2011, 7:31am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

44% Explorer, Taster, ISFJ
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 272
Gender: Female
Location: Nevada
Age: 43
Here's a great link explaining the TSH levels & how they relate to hypo or hyperthyroidism....  even though my levels are at the low end of "normal" as well, my doctor says I'm also fine.  Technically, our levels are more indicative of being closer to hyperthyroidism.  The higher the TSH, the less the thyroid is functioning. It's confusing, because it's the complete opposite of what we'd expect, i.e. if my levels are low, I must be hypo, and if my levels are high, I must be hyper.  Hope this helps.  BTW, I have lots of symptoms of being hypo as well & my friend who is actually hypo (who had TSH levels at 7 or some crazy #), only has increased cholesterol as a symptom.  Zero other symptoms.

http://thyroid.about.com/od/thyroidbasicsthyroid101/a/confusion.htm

Also, some of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism are the same as symptoms for hypo. Hope this helps.  "Here's what you may experience with hyperthyroidism:


    Appetite change (decrease or increase)
    Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
    Fatigue
    Frequent bowel movement—perhaps diarrhea
    Heart palpitations
    Heat intolerance
    Increased sweating
    Irritability
    Light menstrual periods—perhaps even missed periods
    Mental disturbances
    Muscle weakness
    Nervousness
    Problems with fertility
    Shortness of breath
    Sudden paralysis
    Tremor/shakiness
    Vision changes
    Weight loss-but perhaps weight gain
    Dizziness
    Thinning of hair
    Itching and hives
    Possible increase in blood sugar"


Whenever I feel blue, I start breathing again!
Goal weight acheived!!  Woo Hoo!!!!
DH of 18 yrs. O+, DS 17yo O, DS 5yo O, not sure on the boys' RH status.

Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 8 - 8
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  TSH and Free T4 results

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread