Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Latest bloodwork anemia & low cholesterol
Users Browsing Forum
No Members and 11 Guests

Latest bloodwork anemia & low cholesterol  This thread currently has 1,491 views. Print Print Thread
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Paula 0+
Sunday, April 17, 2011, 7:03pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
I know why I am anemic but the low cholesterol concerns me.  Should
I increase ghee and red meats?  I am taking iron and feel better with it.
My cholesterol was 118 total....No wonder my fingertips were cracking
and split!
Logged
E-mail E-mail
Andrea AWsec
Sunday, April 17, 2011, 7:51pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI INFJ Warrior Taster
Kyosha Nim
Columnists and Bloggers
Posts: 7,686
Gender: Female
Location: Long Island, NY
Age: 51
Iron does not get absorbed that well from a pill.


When my hubbys iron was low Dr. D gave him a liquid iron floridix I think it was called, it is food based. Most HFS have it on the bottom shelf.

More read meat, grass fed please.


MIFHI

"Do not try to satisfy your vanity by teaching a great many things. Awaken people's curiosity. It is enough to open minds; do not overload them." Anatole France

"Healthy people have the least overt symptoms from eating avoid foods." Dr. D'Adamo
Logged
Site Site Private Message Private message Reply: 1 - 19
Paula 0+
Sunday, April 17, 2011, 9:44pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Thanks Andrea, will do!
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 2 - 19
Lola
Monday, April 18, 2011, 1:40am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

GT1; L (a-b-); (se); PROP-T; NN
Sa Bon Nim
Admin & Columnist
Posts: 51,273
Gender: Female
Location: ''eternal spring'' Cuernavaca - Mex.
Age: 57
Quoted Text
More read meat, grass fed please.


how do you do that!!!!???


''Just follow the book, don't look for magic fixes to get you off the hook. Do the work.'' Dr.D.'98
DNA mt/Haplo H; Y-chrom/J2(M172);ISTJ
The harder you are on yourself, the easier life will be on you!
Logged
Private Message Private message YIM YIM Reply: 3 - 19
Paula O+
Monday, April 18, 2011, 9:22pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Funny, didn't even notice that Lola!   See the anemia is effecting my brain.....
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 4 - 19
FitnessAddict
Monday, April 18, 2011, 9:33pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 401
Gender: Male
Age: 25
Quoted Text
Should
I increase ghee and red meats?

u should regardless! and yeah floradix is great but if u have the pills then use them better drink it with lots of water and squeeze a full lemon in it, vit c will help absorb


"BTD is not about losing weight, its about giving the body what it needs and what it needs only. Thus being a healthy beast"   
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 5 - 19
FitnessAddict
Monday, April 18, 2011, 9:36pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 401
Gender: Male
Age: 25
O's shouldn't have a reason to be anemic!! LOl lucky o's, can eat steaks all day evreyday. A's hang tight!  


"BTD is not about losing weight, its about giving the body what it needs and what it needs only. Thus being a healthy beast"   
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 6 - 19
ABJoe
Monday, April 18, 2011, 10:06pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

35% Nomad or Teacher - health history dependent
Sun Beh Nim
Moderator
Posts: 8,251
Gender: Male
Location: Orange County, CA, USA
Age: 51
Quoted from Lola


how do you do that!!!!???


Must be a long brand...


RH-, ISTJ
Wonderful Wife = A+ Teacher; Darling Daughter = A- SWAMI Explorer
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 7 - 19
Victoria
Monday, April 18, 2011, 10:43pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Swami Nomad 56%
Sun Beh Nim
Moderator
Posts: 15,410
Gender: Female
Location: Oregon
Paula,
How about incorporating some marrow into your diet?  I get grassfed marrow bones and slow cook them for a few hours.  Then push the marrow out.  It can be mixed with other foods as desired.  I like to combine it with ground turkey thigh because it makes the turkey burger much richer tasting.

The broth left from cooking the bones can be chilled until the heavy fat rises to the top (discard), and then used as the liquid in cooking vegetables, or in soup.



Normal day, let me be aware of the treasure you are.
Let me not pass you by in quest
of some rare and perfect tomorrow.
~Mary Jean Irion
Logged
Site Site Private Message Private message Reply: 8 - 19
DoS
Tuesday, April 19, 2011, 6:45am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

L (a-b+); Slight-Taster; INFJ; Warrior
Ee Dan
Posts: 2,963
Gender: Male
Location: Montana
Age: 28
The better your liver is the better your cholesterol should be.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 9 - 19
Paula 0+
Tuesday, April 19, 2011, 7:09pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Think you are right DoS!
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 10 - 19
Kristin
Tuesday, April 19, 2011, 7:51pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

GT6 Nomad
Kyosha Nim
Columnists and Bloggers
Posts: 2,493
Gender: Female
Location: Colorado
Age: 53
Also, I think low cholesterol can be attributed to inadequate assimilation of fats. What are your other liver values? (triglycerides, bilirubin, etc.)

When I had low cholesterol, my naturopath told me to eat eggs and bacon!   Now... I didn't eat the bacon; I used turkey sausage instead but I did begin to feel loads better once my cholesterol started to rise. Come to think of it... I had low iron (ferritin) around that time too. Hmmmm...


The true meaning of life is to plant trees under whose shade you do not expect to sit.

- Nelson Henderson
Logged
Site Site Private Message Private message Reply: 11 - 19
Paula 0+
Tuesday, April 19, 2011, 9:04pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
Thanks Kristin, that was just what I was looking for, someone else's experience with a similar situation.  I was thinking that the anemia could be related to the low cholesterol.  I mean I know that I had heavy periods from fibroids, nearing menopause, etc.  But the low cholesterol was a surprise.
My ast and alt are 58 & 78, should be no higher than 37 & 65 respectively.  Total cholesterol was 118, triglycerides 65, hdl 47 which should be above 50.....I am upping my ghee intake a tiny bit, taking Country life's Iron Aid for anemia.  I did test anemic, but my ferritin was ok....not sure how to interpret that one.
Waiting for my explorer pack and I ordered Aromastat per my swami.....
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 12 - 19
Kumar
Wednesday, April 20, 2011, 4:08am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

A1, Rh-ve, Teacher, ISTP
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 299
Gender: Male
Location: Nepal
Age: 58
Food contributes about 10-15% to cholestorol, whereas 85-90% is generated by the liver. So consuming high cholestorol food might contribute some, but the key issue is getting the liver function back to track: may be some liver protocol (like consuming bone marrow, bone soup)?



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message AIM AIM YIM YIM Windows Live Messenger WLM Reply: 13 - 19
Paula O+
Monday, April 25, 2011, 1:20am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
I am trying to follow a more organic foods, very little dairy now, still following my Swami.  I realized that since I started my job in August, I have been consuming way too much cheese.  I would get home after 7  or 8 pm and have cheese and apples, a glass of wine.  When I  avoid dairy I feel so much better.  For so long I focused on avoiding wheat, but I didn't worry so much about dairy.   Now that I have fibroids, I realize that needs to be addressed.   Eating closer to a paleo style explorer trying to stick to organic foods....
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 14 - 19
Mother
Monday, April 25, 2011, 12:20pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

56% Hunter secretor swami
Ee Dan
Posts: 1,012
Gender: Female
Location: wisconsin
Age: 50
try checking the cancer/neoplasm box for fibroids (they're not cancer but abnormal cells). I have fibroids and had uterine ablasion surgery because it was so bad and I'd get enemic. Swami changes things like white mushrooms go from avoid to diamonds and a few other things change. Apparently white mushrooms lectins agglutinate the abnormal cells. I've been doing this for 3 yrs and my fibroids have shrunk and have not had any precancerous moles removed in 2 yrs. I go to the derm wed for my annual skin check. Maybe it'll be 3 years! EVERY year i had at least 1-3 taken off. compare the foods after checking the box


56% hunter secretor
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 15 - 19
Paula 0+
Monday, April 25, 2011, 3:13pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
I did check that box when I realized that perhaps fibroids do fit the category.  I just need to concentrate on those diamonds!  One surprise food I found was lentils.  If I eat a lentil veggie style dish, no cheese on top, I feel fine.  In the past I would get sleepy.  I thought it was the lentils, but it was the cheese.  I think I had a dairy problem without acknowledging one.  

I had a tiny basal cell thing removed from my temple area a few years back.  That was the initial reason I checked that cancer box.  I haven't been rechecked in a while for skin issues, but I guess the explorer diet should be protective.  

Do you eat dairy Mother?
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 16 - 19
Mother
Monday, April 25, 2011, 3:58pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

56% Hunter secretor swami
Ee Dan
Posts: 1,012
Gender: Female
Location: wisconsin
Age: 50
Diary..hmmm. I do OCCASIONALLY eat feta on leafy greens or moz on a burger, but only very occasionally. Funny you mention the sleepy thing. Right before I found BT I had a latte everyday and it always made me sleepy and a slight headache. That's when I realized I was lactose intolerant because esspresso should have been waking me up! I also had cottage cheese throughout the day and that never gave me issue. I guess now I KNOW i'm lactose intolerant and even though I can digest cheese without issue I feel that I'm just not eating enough of it to 'feel' it but still know in my head lactose is not a great food for me so I try to steer away but sometimes that darn feta screams at me to eat it. good thing is, a little feta on some greens goes a long way. Milk is a stomach growl issue but feta is supposed to be good for my digestion so that's why I eat it occasionally. In conclusion, lol, I do eat some cheese but still know it's not a good food source for me. Did you notice other foods change when you checked JUST the neoplasm box?


56% hunter secretor
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 17 - 19
Paula 0+
Monday, April 25, 2011, 5:42pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
I played with Swami just now.  I unchecked that box, then checked it to see differences.  I am printing out the Diet Card and Genoharmonic combos.  I think much of the dairy went away like I lost parmesan, romano, etc.  But I do still have feta and mozzarella.  Those I may eat as long as they are organic.  I had many things move to neutral, like lentils and egg whites.  I think my list got a bit smaller, but that's ok, it's easier to focus on beneficials.
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 18 - 19
Mother
Monday, April 25, 2011, 7:38pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

56% Hunter secretor swami
Ee Dan
Posts: 1,012
Gender: Female
Location: wisconsin
Age: 50
wow. that's weird. after your post I ran mine with neoplasms and without and a ton of foods went from N to sf, especially veggies and some fish. I'm a hunter though. Try low grade infection too maybe, just to see the differences. I'm not sure that would count but you probably have some bad bacteria as most of us do and that does count as low grade


56% hunter secretor
Logged
Private Message Private message Reply: 19 - 19
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Latest bloodwork anemia & low cholesterol

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread