Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Hypothyroidism and BT
Users Browsing Forum
No Members and 12 Guests

 If you have hypothyroidism, what type are you?
O (30 votes)
46.88%
A (19 votes)
29.69%
B (12 votes)
18.75%
AB (3 votes)
4.69%
64 Votes Total Last vote Monday, March 19, 2012, 11:54pm by DoS
You must login or register to be allowed to participate in this poll

Hypothyroidism and BT  This thread currently has 3,925 views. Print Print Thread
3 Pages « 1 2 3 All Recommend Thread
Andrew
Saturday, December 17, 2011, 5:17am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

39% Explorer - INTP
Summer: Realization, expansion.
Posts: 74
Gender: Male
Location: Toronto
Age: 60
Quoted from Melisa
Just got the results of my TSH and Free T4 tests. I am going with hypothyroidism because the results were on the low end of the range for the lab:

TSH - .93 (.10-5.50)
Free T4 - .8 (.8-1.7)


Hmmm. I am not clear about the scale of this TSH test.

TSH is a signal hormone calling for more T3 / T4. Thus for hypothyroidism (insufficient thyroid production) the TSH will be high (the body needs more T3 / T4).

A TSH level of 0.93 seems to be on the lower rather than on the higher side.

Two years ago, one of the heart medications (it is a known side effect) drop kicked my already under performing thyroid. My TSH peaked at 20.       The thyroid had all but shut down. Tripling my thyroid dose and stopping the heart meds eventually brought that problem under control.

Are you sure that about the hypo (under) as opposed to the hyper (over) thyroid?

For reference wikipedia suggests that the standard range for adults is 0.3 - 3.0.

Cheers
Andrew


Lefty! Environmental Allergies (Mold, Grasses, Trees, Weeds especially ragweed), Food Intolerance (Gluten and Dairy)
(Y-Chrom R1b1 M343) (Father's mtChrom A)

Exploring a new, epigenetic, frontier - one meal at a time!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 50 - 57
Melisa
Tuesday, December 20, 2011, 3:49am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMI Nomad 63%/PROP Taster
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 169
Gender: Female
Location: Los Gatos, California
Age: 37
Quoted from Andrew


Hmmm. I am not clear about the scale of this TSH test.

TSH is a signal hormone calling for more T3 / T4. Thus for hypothyroidism (insufficient thyroid production) the TSH will be high (the body needs more T3 / T4).

A TSH level of 0.93 seems to be on the lower rather than on the higher side.

Two years ago, one of the heart medications (it is a known side effect) drop kicked my already under performing thyroid. My TSH peaked at 20.       The thyroid had all but shut down. Tripling my thyroid dose and stopping the heart meds eventually brought that problem under control.

Are you sure that about the hypo (under) as opposed to the hyper (over) thyroid?

For reference wikipedia suggests that the standard range for adults is 0.3 - 3.0.

Cheers
Andrew


Andrew -

Thanks...seems to me that the T4 is not signaling properly (.1 lower and I would have clinical hypothyroidism.) Everyone has their own "normal" and for about four years now, I've experienced symptoms of hypothyroidism without actually connecting the dots - I just thought I was stressed out, working too much, and just getting lazy.

I am going to ask to have the Free T3 tested as soon as the New Year rolls around and I have a new health insurance so my ND can just order it and send me to the lab. )

Melissa


Melissa

Nomad with Celiac. Just say, "No" to gluten. White lines, no more!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 51 - 57
Beachgirl
Tuesday, December 20, 2011, 10:50am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

44% Explorer, Taster, ISFJ
Autumn: Harvest, success.
Posts: 272
Gender: Female
Location: Nevada
Age: 43
Andrew, I think you're correct.  My friend was diagnosed as hypothyroid a few months back & her TSH level was 7.+  Mine has always come back on the the low end (.74 -.83) and my Dr. said it's perfectly normal.  The lab used the range of .4 - 4.50 as "normal"  and some labs/ MDs use the range of .3 - 5.0 as the norm.  Funny thing is, between my friend & I, the only symptom she has of hypothyroidism is higher cholesterol.... I'm the one that has dry skin, brittle nails, some hair loss, a low body temp, fatigue, trouble losing weight, etc.  My friend has gorgeous hair, is super thin, has beautifully hydrated skin and so on.   Go figure.


Whenever I feel blue, I start breathing again!
Goal weight acheived!!  Woo Hoo!!!!
DH of 18 yrs. O+, DS 17yo O, DS 5yo O, not sure on the boys' RH status.

Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 52 - 57
grey rabbit
Saturday, March 17, 2012, 1:26pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

swamix 47% Teacher-INFP
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 3,303
Gender: Female
Location: Seattle
Age: 57
Quoted from Beachgirl
Andrew, I think you're correct.  My friend was diagnosed as hypothyroid a few months back & her TSH level was 7.+  Mine has always come back on the the low end (.74 -.83) and my Dr. said it's perfectly normal.  The lab used the range of .4 - 4.50 as "normal"  and some labs/ MDs use the range of .3 - 5.0 as the norm.  Funny thing is, between my friend & I, the only symptom she has of hypothyroidism is higher cholesterol.... I'm the one that has dry skin, brittle nails, some hair loss, a low body temp, fatigue, trouble losing weight, etc.  My friend has gorgeous hair, is super thin, has beautifully hydrated skin and so on.   Go figure.

I'm really curious about what happend with your friend. I got my TSH results back yesterday and it was 5.49. Like your friend I have zero symptoms of Hypothyroid, I don't even have high Cholesterol-my HDL is 66. I'm worried that the Dr. they are having me see will want to put me on some kind of medication.
The only condition I have is tons of stress, I'm working on it but I know I'm stressed :back in school for a second degree, recently divorced, broke, commuting two hours each day, taking courses - and doing very well -in hard science when my first degree is in a social science, and the list goes on. I take cortigard when I can afford it and I drink my chamomile tea and tulsi tea.


“Tomorrow is the most important thing in life. Comes into us at midnight very clean. It’s perfect when it arrives and it puts itself in our hands. It hopes we’ve learned something from yesterday.”

John Wayne's last words
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 53 - 57
Sahara
Monday, March 19, 2012, 6:22pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator
Guest User
I believe diet, genetics & aging has damaged my thyroid.  Currently wheat & dairy free & working with cold therapy to improve.  My hair has generally stopped falling out.
Logged
E-mail E-mail Reply: 54 - 57
Lin
Monday, March 19, 2012, 10:59pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

A+ Secretor, INFP
Ee Dan
Posts: 826
Gender: Female
Location: Maryland US
Age: 59
Grey rabbit,  My TSH went up some years ago, not quite as high as yours, but I've been told now by a Naturopath and more recently a MD/Holistic that in my case it is related to adrenal issues (stress).  And the work I've been doing is to restore the adrenals and calm my body down.
As you describe being very stressed high chance you are suffering same.  And even if thyroid affected, the research is that you have to first work on the adrenals and often this helps the thyroid, if not you work on thyroid after adrenals restored.
Very typical of type A blood I guess. Not sure if this will help you at all.  
Hope this helps, Lin


Gluten/Casein and Yeast sensitivity.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 55 - 57
D.L.
Monday, March 19, 2012, 11:25pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Explorer Swami 44%, INTJ, Haplo Kla2a
Ee Dan
Posts: 567
Gender: Female
Location: Jackson, Mississippi
Age: 68
Grey Rabbit - I went back to college at age 55 to get a master's degree in a different subject area, after working 33 years. Took day classes, night classes, summer classes, and weekend classes and one independent study. I've always pushed myself to get an "A", be perfect in everything, never settling for anything less. Talk about stress!!! When not in classes, I spent every waking hour studying and doing assignments, was the first one in the computer labs at 7:00 in the mornings, and stayed late at night. I ate junk food, only eating once a day, and drank a lot of cola drinks. But, yea me, I graduated in 11 1/2 months. But then I went into an extremely exhaustive, stressful job for the next few years. I made it through, thank goodness, but all that contributed to my current health issues, I think. I still have a hard time making myself relax.  
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 56 - 57
Possum
Monday, March 19, 2012, 11:39pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh- Expluntherer... It means I'm an O...;-)
Ee Dan
Posts: 5,394
Gender: Female
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Age: 53
Wow Grey Rabbit & D.L. that is impressive...That's a whole lot of stress??!! Hope all that was worth it?
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 57 - 57
3 Pages « 1 2 3 All Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Hypothyroidism and BT

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread