Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Blood Sugar Levels
Users Browsing Forum
Baidu Spider and 11 Guests

Blood Sugar Levels  This thread currently has 616 views. Print Print Thread
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Janet
Friday, November 17, 2006, 7:45pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh+Somewhere Between BTD+Warrior
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 1,329
Gender: Female
Location: England
Age: 63
I have a question on this subject.

Today I went to the hospital for my usual blood test results.
My iron level was still a little higher than in the normal range but the consultant said that was OK.
Also the blood sugar level was a liitle high. Anyway he did a quick test and it was 102, so I was told that was OK. (the range 76 -110), 6 months ago my level was 100.

My concern is that I'm heading the wrong way and I certainly don't want to be looking at diabetes!!

I've been on this lifestyle for one year now and am really impressed with all the help that is available on this forum, so I thank you all in advance.  


Janet
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message
geminisue
Friday, November 17, 2006, 8:46pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMIED Rh+ G2-Gatherer
Sam Dan
Posts: 2,763
Gender: Female
Location: GOTL, Ohio, U.S.A.
Age: 69
Janet Blood test are a funny sort of thing especially when it comes to finger pricks and testing for glucose.  100 is fine so is 102.

Before your Blood Draw from the Lab, were you fasting for 12 hours no food, no water or other liquid.  Did you sneak something in and not tell them.
If thats the 102 don't worry.  If you have a HA1C thats a three month test to see what you glucose averages. 7 use to be normal now they lowered it to 6 I believe.  They worry if it's anything above that .  They want to leave you aware that maybe your pancreas may not be working right.  But maybe it was a month of so of birthdays, anniversaries etc. if you get my drift (not the norm for you)

If you do have a problem BTD will only help you so I would not worry about it making you a diabetic. No Way!  Just follow what you need to for your blood type and you should be fine.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 1 - 10
Janet
Friday, November 17, 2006, 9:04pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh+Somewhere Between BTD+Warrior
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 1,329
Gender: Female
Location: England
Age: 63
Quoted from geminisue
Janet Blood test are a funny sort of thing especially when it comes to finger pricks and testing for glucose. 100 is fine so is 102.

Before your Blood Draw from the Lab, were you fasting for 12 hours no food, no water or other liquid. Did you sneak something in and not tell them.
If thats the 102 don't worry. If you have a HA1C thats a three month test to see what you glucose averages. 7 use to be normal now they lowered it to 6 I believe. They worry if it's anything above that . They want to leave you aware that maybe your pancreas may not be working right. But maybe it was a month of so of birthdays, anniversaries etc. if you get my drift (not the norm for you)

If you do have a problem BTD will only help you so I would not worry about it making you a diabetic. No Way! Just follow what you need to for your blood type and you should be fine.


Hi Geminisue,
It was the first finger prick test I'd had and that was today, which was 102 but the Lab test, about one month ago, was after fasting etc this was higher, about 125 (I think?)
Nobody is suggesting there is a problem but I just wanted to give myself some peace of mind.





Janet
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 2 - 10
Melissa_J
Friday, November 17, 2006, 9:18pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Hunter
Sa Bon Nim
Administrator & Blogger
Posts: 5,045
Gender: Female
Location: Utah, USA
Age: 39
You may want to look into some of the supplements suggested in the health library Diabetes book...couldn't hurt.   Check out the beneficials and avoids in there as well, those are quite helpful (think greens greens greens!)

Meal timing is also important, moreso I think for an A, so more small meals instead of 3 big meals.

Stress reduction is also an important tool.  My fasting glucose goes up if I'm stressed before they do the draw.

I'd take it seriously, but not to worry, a few tweaks and I'm sure you'll get it down to normal range.  I'd like a fasting glucose below 100, preferably below 90, but I'm pretty sensitive to fluctuations.  BTD is a great tool, keep it up, just tweak it a bit.  


Type O+ blogger, secretor afterall. Gluten intolerant. With two gluten intolerant sons:  A+ Secretor 10 yo (also fructose intolerant and slightly egg allergic), and  O- 7yo.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 3 - 10
Mrs T O+
Friday, November 17, 2006, 9:25pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Concealed Carry Gatherer! SWAMI Explorer Blend
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 3,252
Gender: Female
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Test results are notoriously uneven.  You are probably OK.  Do you exercise regularly?  Try a little more exercise & a little less sugar & you should be fine.
How's the weather?  It's miserable here!
S S & L,
Mrs "T"     O+


Interested in nutrition, lactation, religion, politics; love to be around people; talkative, sensitive, goofy; a "fishy Christian" ><>; left-handed; lived on a farm, small town & big city; love BTD/GTD; A staunch La Leche League veteran; b. 10/1947 Check BTD/GTD on facebook!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 4 - 10
geminisue
Friday, November 17, 2006, 10:19pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMIED Rh+ G2-Gatherer
Sam Dan
Posts: 2,763
Gender: Female
Location: GOTL, Ohio, U.S.A.
Age: 69
Also glucose is stress related and health related- if you've had stress before your test-it goes up
                                                                      if you have an infection       "      "     "   "     "

The doctor will keep an eye on it, and if you tweak your btd I wouldn't worry.
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 5 - 10
italybound
Friday, November 17, 2006, 10:46pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,163
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Fasting before having blood drawn is soooooooooo important. When I had mine done, they didn't tell me that, nor when Rich had his done. He had to redo his and fast before doing so. My NP said at least 8 hours and to drink only a bit of water if necessary before hand. If you do the 12 hours as suggested my geminisue, I don't think that will hurt, but I think that is what they recommend for the glucose tolerance test. Janet, are you checking your sugar at home? If so, do it also right when you get up. That will be your truer levels.



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 6 - 10
Janet
Saturday, November 18, 2006, 10:00am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh+Somewhere Between BTD+Warrior
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 1,329
Gender: Female
Location: England
Age: 63
Pat, how do I check my sugar at home? do I need one of those little digal machines?

The whole thing seems strange to me.
When I had the test 6 months ago it was 100. I was quite stressed my mum was in hospital etc and we'd just returned from seeing her in the UK.
Next test at beg of Oct was 125. We'd been back from a (working) trip in Uganda for about 6 weeks, so I thought I was somewhat rested, but my mum's illnes etc.

So yesterday, the on the spot test of 102. Have been somewhat stressed with having two polyps removed, been away for 5 days, gained 4 lbs because of all the chocolate and desserts I ate - can honestly say I don't eat these at home.
I would have thought that the test would have been ultra high!!

As I said this is my first awareness of this, so I'm just getting myself educated on the subject.


Janet

Revision History (1 edits)
janet  -  Saturday, November 18, 2006, 10:01am
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 7 - 10
geminisue
Saturday, November 18, 2006, 11:27am Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

SWAMIED Rh+ G2-Gatherer
Sam Dan
Posts: 2,763
Gender: Female
Location: GOTL, Ohio, U.S.A.
Age: 69
Janet why don't you just relax for a month, follow btd (as you mentioned above you were eating sweets,was under stress and worry (Mom's illness, your polyps) Don't jump the gun and assume your are prediabetic until the doctor actually tells you you need to monitor your sugar (glucose).  He/She will leave you know.   Think (I have normal glucose , I eat the way I'm suppose to eat, I exercise daily) Check out Spiritual on this forum, and you will get my drift.  I heard about this positive thinking awhile back and it has helped me tremendously. I went from walking 10 feet with a walker to walking 200 feet on my own. I wrote down on a piece of paper I  stand tall. I  walk further. I stand longer. (from 1 minute to 10 minutes) (My posture has improved) I lose weight daily(this one is kinda oddly funny, when I ripped the paper weight daily ripped off and instead of rewriting it I thought to myself I will just read those words each day, didn't happen, read rest of list "guess what didn't happen" Sure redid that list when I realized the power of the mind.  Ihad several other items on the list.  I no longer needed the list had it down pact in my head so list got waysided.  Well I found it not to long ago and was able to check off all of them they were all completed.  So I started a new one!  I am going to get the book recommended in spirituality from the library also its called Psycocybernetics by C. Maxwell Maltz
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 8 - 10
italybound
Saturday, November 18, 2006, 4:18pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,163
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Janet, yes you would need a little machine. They are quite expensive tho.
I'm not 100% positive on this, but I don't think stress per se, would affect your blood sugar readings. It would more likely be your foods. When you were in Uganda, you were not able to eat so compliantly. Think about what you ate prior to each of these testings. Seems you were in stressful times, which makes us want to reach for comfort foods. Unless we're totally ingrained to BTD, those comfort foods are prob not compliant foods.  Sue makes some good points about vegging out, eating right now that you're back from all your travels and having some positive thoughts.  You'll be fine.  



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 9 - 10
Janet
Saturday, November 18, 2006, 9:45pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh+Somewhere Between BTD+Warrior
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 1,329
Gender: Female
Location: England
Age: 63
Thanks everyone for the good advice, I purchased the machine this morning and tested myself...88....need I say more!!!


Janet
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 10 - 10
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Blood Sugar Levels

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread