Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register


Main Forum Page  ♦   Latest Posts  ♦   Member Center  ♦   Search  ♦   Archives   ♦   Help   ♦   Log In/Out   ♦   Admins
Forum Login
Login Name: Create a new account
Password:     Forgot password

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Another thyroid question.
Users Browsing Forum
choirub, LoveThePlan, Vista and 11 Guests

Another thyroid question.   This thread currently has 404 views. Print Print Thread
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
italybound
Thursday, October 26, 2006, 2:34pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,162
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Got the DH's blood work back yesterday. His thyroid TSH was 3.73.  It's in range but my chiro had told me optimal results would be 1.8-2.2             When he looked at the results, he said it was ok, but wanted to see his other bloodwork as well.   So to me, if 1.8-2.2 is optimal, how good is 3.73? doesn't seem to me like it'd be all that great, but hey, what do I know?      I know some of you on here are pretty savvy about this thyroid thing, so if ya don't mind, what'd'ya think?  His iron is pretty low too, as well as his B12 and calcium.  His CRP is also 16!!! Way high!  Thanks.



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message
Don
Thursday, October 26, 2006, 3:14pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Rh-, MN
Sam Dan
Posts: 7,189
Gender: Male
Location: North Alabama
Age: 58
What do you mean his iron is low? What number(s) are you basing that evaluation on?

I would consider a TSH of 3.73 unacceptably high (I beleive that is above the current recommended reference range), but I would use clinical symptoms to make the final decision.

1. "2003 Campaign Encourages Awareness of Mild Thyroid Failure, Importance of Routine Testing" (US, 2003)

   Until November 2002, doctors had relied on a normal TSH level ranging from 0.5 to 5.0 to diagnose and treat patients with a thyroid disorder who tested outside the boundaries of that range. Now AACE encourages doctors to consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.04. AACE believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now.

You might consider the Metabolic Enhancement Protocols, but it would probably be best to start with the proper BTD.


FIFHI; ISTP;
Started BTD 3/2002, with 2 O- secretor teenage sons
Logged Offline
Site Site Private Message Private message YIM YIM Reply: 1 - 5
Jane
Thursday, October 26, 2006, 3:25pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Kyosha Nim
Posts: 3,457
Gender: Female
Location: Metrowest Boston, MA
Age: 69
It's a little high.  What are his symptoms?  Is he cold all the time.  Does he has problems with dry skin, etc.  Any autoimmune diseases?  Take a look at Mary Shomon's site on About.com (google it).  There's all kinds of good info there having to do with thyroid problems, tests, comparison of drugs, etc.
Jane
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 2 - 5
italybound
Thursday, October 26, 2006, 4:36pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,162
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Quoted from ironwood55
What do you mean his iron is low? What number(s) are you basing that evaluation on?
I would consider a TSH of 3.73 unacceptably high (I beleive that is above the current recommended reference range), but I would use clinical symptoms to make the final decision.


re: his iron...........I don't have his bloodwork w/ me, will try to post when I get home.

he does have extremely dry skin, but I contribute part of that to his diet (personal experience w/ me - same thing, but went away on BTD), part of it to his never ending work (always has his hands in something-cleansers, grease, oil, gas, earth, - you name it) and part of it could be thyroid, if it's an issue. he has been sooooooooo tired, he comes home from work and does nothing. where he used to come home from work, change clothes and work outside until 6:30 or 7, it was until dark when it was summer. plus his CRP is off the charts I guess (10 is considered high, his is 16).
Of the thyroid symptoms listed, he has to some degree (some more than others):   fatigue, weight gain, low motivation and ambition, heat and/or cold intolerance, headaches and migraines, dry skin and hair, irritability, anxiety and panic attacks, hair loss, fluid retention, depression, decreased memory and concentration, unhealthy nails, brittle nails, constipation, irritable bowel syndrome, low sex drive, insomnia, hives, asthma, allergies, slow healing, acne, or carpal tunnel syndrome

I guess I need to look for a good endocrinologist who will not only look at blood work, but as you suggested Don, symptoms. I have read this over and over again, symptoms are just as important as blood work. Will keep that in mind in all my searching.
Also Don, I wanted to thank you for that link and partial post from it. I will be printing that off and taking it to the dr or chiro w/ us.




Revision History (1 edits)
pkarmeier  -  Thursday, October 26, 2006, 4:37pm
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 3 - 5
NewHampshireGirl
Friday, October 27, 2006, 4:36pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

Nomad
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 1,601
Gender: Female
Location: Jaffrey, New Hampshire
Age: 82
I agree with you, Italybound, to look for an endocrinologist.  The TSH number plus the symptoms you mentioned are cause for reevaluation.  When he does see an endocrinologist see if your husband will have you go with him so you can emphasize those symptoms you wrote about.  Very important to present a strong case!
Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 4 - 5
italybound
Friday, October 27, 2006, 4:49pm Report to Moderator Report to Moderator

~Concealed~Carry~Hunter~
Kyosha Nim
Posts: 9,162
Location: Near St. Louis
Age: 58
Quoted from New_Hampshire_Girl
I agree with you, Italybound, to look for an endocrinologist.  The TSH number plus the symptoms you mentioned are cause for reevaluation.  When he does see an endocrinologist see if your husband will have you go with him so you can emphasize those symptoms you wrote about.  Very important to present a strong case!


thank NHG, and I will go w/ him. I know BTD will help him alot, but I also know from personal experience that some people have to have the med, at least at first. My priority right now is getting him feeling better fast. I wil continue to feed him only compliant foods as far as he'll 'let' me. I also agree money is better spent on food than drugs but this is prob going to be an instance where the drug comes first, if necessary. Then we can work him off it. I'm worried about the high Vit K level, even moreso than this.



Logged Offline
Private Message Private message Reply: 5 - 5
1 Pages 1 Recommend Thread
Print Print Thread

BTD Forums    Diet and Nutrition    The Encyclopedia/ D'Adamo Library  ›  Another thyroid question.

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread